About the Department

The Department of Electronics & Communication Engineering was started in the year 1987 with the idea of equipping young people with the necessary technical knowledge and professional skills needed to address the challenges in the rapidly growing field of Electronics and Communication Engineering and promoting research in this area. In the world of Smartphones, this department has a very significant role to play. Instigate an eye for detail inside the minds of youngsters and there is they come up with a lot of innovation in electronics. For this mission, the Department is fully equipped with state-of-the-art laboratories such as DSP, VLSI, Optical & Microwave, and RF/Communication.

From the HOD’s Desk

Bharathi M

Dr. M. Bharathi,

Professor and Head

The Department of ECE, since its inception in the year 1987, has been at the forefront of imparting quality education to students. The outstanding achievements of our students in both national and international arena are evidence of the quality of engineers produced by the department. The faculty members, state-of-the-art laboratories and continuous updating of curriculum and syllabi are helping us to perform better at the national level and produce globally competent graduates.

Vision

To be a centre of repute for learning and research with internationally accredited curriculum, state-of-the-art infrastructure and laboratories to enable the students to succeed in globally competitive environments in academics and industry.

Mission

The Department is committed to:

  • Motivate students to develop professional ethics, self-confidence and leadership quality.
  • Facilitate the students to acquire knowledge and skills innovatively to meet evolving global challenges and societal needs.
  • Achieve excellence in academics, core engineering and research.

Head of the Department

Dr. M. Bharathi

[email protected]

0422 - 2661221

Alumni Coordinator

Thilagavathi. K

[email protected]

Communication Coordinator

S. Boopathy

[email protected]

Placement Coordinator

Darwin

[email protected]

  • UG – B.E. Electronics and Communication Engineering – 4 Years (8 Semesters) (accredited by NBA)
  • PG – M.E. Communication Systems – 2 Years ( 4 Semesters)
  • Ph.D.

B.E. ECE : The Department of Electronics & Communication Engineering was started in the year 1986 with the idea of equipping young people with the necessary technical knowledge and professional skills needed to address the challenges in the rapidly growing field of Electronics and Communication Engineering and promoting research in this area. The facilities for the program are continuously upgraded in collaboration with industries to cater the current and future need of the industry and research. For Instance, ECE department of KCT is the only institution in India to have collaboration with LoRAWAN academy, to meet the expectations of smart city initiatives. Similarly, various industries which includes but not limited Key sight, Texas Instruments have sponsored the laboratories to conduct quality research and consultancy to industries.

PROGRAMME EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES (PEOs)

The Programme Educational Objectives of Electronics and Communication Engineering Undergraduate Programme are:

PEO1: Graduates will be successful as Professionals, Researchers or Entrepreneurs in Electronics, Information and Communication Engineering disciplines.

PEO2: Graduates will continuously be updated with the state-of the art technology through formal and informal education to provide sustainable solutions.

PEO3: Graduates will demonstrate ethical and social responsibilities as an individual and in a team of diverse culture.

PROGRAMME OUTCOMES (POs)

PO1: The graduates would be able to apply the knowledge of mathematics, sciences, engineering fundamentals and skills to solve problems in electronics and communication

PO2: The graduates would acquire skills to analyze complex problems in the domain of electronics and communication engineering.

PO3: The graduates would be able to design, develop and validate solutions for electronics and communication systems meeting the specifications vis-à-vis the society.

PO4: The graduates will have proficiency to acquire, analyze data and interpret results leading to relevant research.

PO5: The graduates would be able to use appropriate modern engineering/simulation tools including modeling and forecasting for complex technological entities.

PO6: The graduates would have awareness of and the need to uphold professional responsibilities and also be aware of health, safety, social and legal aspects of their work.

PO7: The graduates would have an understanding of the societal and human context in which their engineering contributions will provide sustainable development.

PO8: The graduates would carry out professional responsibilities adhering to ethical and standard norms of engineering practices.

PO9: The graduates would have ability to function effectively as an individual and as a member or leader in diverse teams and in multi-disciplinary environment.

PO10: The graduates would be capable of communicating effectively with the engineering community and society at large.

PO11: The graduates would demonstrate knowledge and understanding of engineering and management principles for technological and socially relevant projects.

PO12: The graduates would recognize the need for and also have ability to engage in continual, life-long learning.

PROGRAMME SPECIFIC OUTCOMES (PSOs)

Graduates of the Electronics and Communication Engineering Programme will have the ability to:

PSO1: Analyze and Design, verify and validate VLSI Systems by selecting appropriate hardware and software tools.

PSO2: Design, develop and validate inter disciplinary products/ process by applying the knowledge and skills of Embedded Systems, Signal Processing, Electromagnetics and Communication Engineering.

M.E. Communication Systems: The Program prepares the students with right blend of theory, research and practice to work in research institutions, and industries. The students are exposed to work in various sponsored research projects with generous stipend. The program provides in-house facilities for the students to design fabricate and test their projects. The program provides the flexibility for the students to learn courses of currency such as AI, Robotics and IoT along with the regular courses.

PROGRAMME EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES (PEOs)

The Programme Educational Objectives of Postgraduate programmes in Communication Systems are:

PEO I: Graduates will be working in multidisciplinary teams to develop feasible and sustainable solutions in the area of Digital Communication, RF & Microwave, Signal Processing and Networking.

PEO II: Graduates will develop lifelong learning through research in academic, industry and research organizations.

PEO III: Graduates will display ethics and social responsibilities in their career.

PROGRAMME OUTCOMES (POs)

  1. Scholarship of Knowledge

    Acquire in-depth knowledge of Communication systems, RF & Microwave, Signal Processing and Networking, including wider and global perspective, with an ability to discriminate, evaluate, analyze and synthesize existing and new knowledge, and integration of the same for enhancement of knowledge.

  2. Critical Thinking

    Analyze complex engineering problems critically; apply independent judgment for synthesizing information to make intellectual and/or creative advances for conducting research in a wider theoretical, practical and policy context.

  3. Problem Solving

    Think laterally and originally, conceptualize and solve engineering problems, evaluate a wide range of potential solutions for those problems and arrive at feasible, optimal solutions after considering public health and safety, cultural, societal and environmental factors in the core areas of expertise.

  4. Research Skill

    Extract information pertinent to unfamiliar problems through literature survey and experiments, apply appropriate research methodologies, techniques and tools, design, conduct experiments, analyze and interpret data, demonstrate higher order skill and view things in a broader perspective, contribute individually/in group(s) to the development of scientific/technological knowledge in Communication and allied domains.

  5. Usage of modern tools

    Create, select, learn and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools, including prediction and modeling, to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations.

  6. Collaborative and Multidisciplinary work

    Possess knowledge and understanding of group dynamics, recognize opportunities and contribute positively to collaborative-multidisciplinary scientific research, demonstrate a capacity for self-management and teamwork, decision-making based on open-mindedness, objectivity and rational analysis in order to achieve common goals and further the learning of themselves as well as others.

  7. Project Management and Finance

    Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of engineering and management principles and apply the same to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, manage projects efficiently in respective disciplines and multidisciplinary environments after consideration of economical and financial factors.

  8. Communication

    Communicate with the engineering community, and with society at large, regarding complex engineering activities confidently and effectively, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation by adhering to appropriate standards, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions.

  9. Life-long Learning

    Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in life-long learning independently, with a high level of enthusiasm and commitment to improve knowledge and competence continuously.

  10. Ethical Practices and Social Responsibility

    Acquire professional and intellectual integrity, professional code of conduct, ethics of research and scholarship, consideration of the impact of research outcomes on professional practices and an understanding of responsibility to contribute to the community for sustainable development of society.

  11. Independent and Reflective Learning

    Observe and examine critically the outcomes of one’s actions and make corrective measures subsequently, and learn from mistakes without depending on external feedback.

Milestones

Sl. No Venue Name of Lab / Computing Facility Area

(in Sq. Mts)

1 BW103 Electronics Workshop 108
2 B 318 Linear Integrated Circuits & Digital Electronics Lab 115.43
3 C 104 Centre of Excellence TI Lab 152.17
4 C 108 PG Lab -1 116.46
5 C 109 Kumaraguru College- Artificial Intelligence and robotics (KC-AIR) 134.52
6 C209 Electron Devices Lab 88.54
7 C210 Electronic Circuits Lab 88.54
8 C 301 Microwave Lab & Optical Communication Lab 178.42
PCB fabrication lab – AICTE funded MODROB 28.53
9 C 302 Communication Systems Lab 175.49
10 C 303 A Microprocessor & Microcontrollers Lab 100.50
11 C 303 B Project Lab 99
12 C 305 Digital Signal Processing Lab & Networks and LORAWAN Lab 122.24
13 C 306 VLSI Lab 118.23
14 C 307 PCB Fabrication – Plated Through Hole Processing Lab 29.46
                                                                                     Total Laboratory Area (Sq.mt) 1655.53

 

Particulars Quantity
Books 1373
Hard Copy National 14
Online Journals 366

Robotics

Robotics has its roots from many engineering and science disciplines from mechanical, electrical and electronics engineering to computer, cognitive and social sciences. It offers the students to learn fundamental concepts in Robotics spanning from kinematics, perception, Localization, Path Planning and Navigation using Robot Operating System (ROS).

Augmented Reality/ Virtual reality

Augmented Reality (AR) and Virtual Reality (VR) is a rapidly evolving field that has secured its place in all possible domains from education , tourism, driving, retails, real estate and so on. AR/VR has blurred the physical limitations and has enabled the users to create the world of their own based on their requirements.

Artificial Intelligence

Artificial intelligence (AI) is a wide-ranging branch of computer science concerned with building smart machines capable of performing tasks that typically require human intelligence. AI is an interdisciplinary science with multiple approaches, but advancements in machine learning and deep learning are creating a paradigm shift in virtually every sector of the tech industry.

Internet of Things (IoT)

The Internet of Things, also known as IoT has, in recent years, successfully disrupted our daily lives to the point that even the non-technologically inclined have started to buy into the convenience, the comfort, and the valuable insights that it offers. IoT is growing in importance, both for industrial use and everyday use. Internet of Things (IoT) represents the next phase of the internet revolution. According to a Gartner Report, the global IoT industry would be worth USD 300 billion by 2020, with connected devices increasing to 2.7 billion by that year. India, it is projected,will have a 5-6 percent share of this industry.

SL No Name of the Ph.D Scholar Date of Registration Registration No. Name of the Guide Name of University Month/ Year of Ph.D Conferment
1. Darshan Kumar J June 2017 17142697340 Dr. Rani Thottungal, Professor Anna University 16.11.2022
2. Beena M.V. Jan 2008 10900632008 Dr. Rani Thottungal, Professor Anna University 04.10.2021
3. Dhanya S July 2011 71100532004 Dr. Rani Thottungal, Professor Anna University 22.09.2020
4. C.Maheswari Jan 2009 10910422013 Dr. Rani Thottungal, Professor Anna University 01.10.2019
5. C. Kalamani Jan 2010 100910522008 Dr. K. Paramasivam, Professor Anna University 20.04.2018

Research centre code: 4271207

Approve Till Dec 2024

Sl

No

Faculty members with Ph.D Date of

receiving

Ph.D

Guide

ship

number

Year of

Recognition

as

Research

Guide

Name of the Research scholar Year of registration of the scholar
1 Dr.Rani Thottungal 08-03-2008 2930017 02-03-2017 Mr. Darshan Kumar 30.06.2017
Mr. S. Karthik 03.01.2019
Mr. S.Arunkumar 22.11.2018
Mr.Mohana Sundaram N 13.01.2020
Ms. Anushree. G 19.01.2021
2 Dr. K.Kavitha 14-01-2016 2940071 13.03.2017 Mr. S.Sathish 23.11.2017
Mr. Karthi S.P 23.11.2017
Ms. Poongodi J 23.11.2017
Ms. K. Jasmine 01-01-2018
Ms. R.Dhivya Praba 03.01.2019
Ms. Gayathri. R 21.01.2021
Ms. Dhivya Priya E L 21.01.2021
Ms. Anusha Sowbarnika V 01.06.2016
Ms. Nisha Mariam 12.02.2022
Ms. Revathi A S 11.07.2022
3 Dr.S.Sasikala 06-12-2018 3340066 03-07-2019 Mr. S.ArunKumar 26.12.2019
4 Dr.B.Gopinath 08-11-2013 2340092 20-03-2014 Mr. D.Velmurugan 23.06.2017
Mr.S.Boopathy 14.09.2021
Mr. A. Ramkumar 05.01.2022
Mr. P. Rajesh 15.12.2022
Ms. J. Mercy 15.12.2022
Ms. R. Lawanya 15.12.2022
5 Dr.M.Bharathi 11-10-2013 3540029 02-05-2020 Ms. Selciya Selvan 14.03.2022
Mr. Chandru 25.02.2022

 

Fantastic 40

Fantastic 40 is an experiential program started in January 2019 for the technical aspirants in the department that train to be individuals with Technical expertise and interpersonal skills. F40 will give a diverse experience. Everyone will get an opportunity to push yourself beyond your boundaries and forge new friendships, exposure through activities and various training programme. F40 has students who are highly motivated and dedicated individuals who relentlessly work on their personal interest.

The training covers all the three modules physical, mental and intellectual. The physical wellbeing is taken care with yoga sessions and similar ground activities. The students will be trained on programming languages like C, C++, Data structures, aptitude and technical modules. The technical sessions will be handled by experts from fortune companies like Cameron, NVIDIA, and Intel etc… A project will be done by the students during the course of time. To make the students understand themselves better, to mould them to a better leader, to brand them in a best way to the companies, we have also incorporated sessions for self-introspection, Leadership training and branding you.

In the batch 2018-2019, almost 15 students have been placed in good core companies and product companies.

In the batch 2019-2020, 38 students have been placed in good core companies and product companies with average salary of 5.39LPA and maximum offer is 21LPA.

In the batch 2020-2021, 36 students have been placed in good core companies and product companies with average salary of 4.49LPA.

In the batch 2021-2022, 51 students have been placed in good core companies and product companies with average salary of 6.07LPA.

Faculty Coordinator: Mr.S.Boopathy

 

AY 2021-2022

S.No AAD No Event Name Date Venue Technical/Non Technical External Participants Duration No of Participants Details of resource person
1 F40 – Feel Free to learn aptitude 19/01/2022 19/01/2022 MS Teams Technical Nil 5.00 to 6.00 pm 35 Abirami R, Project trainee, Zoho
2 F40 – Resume Building 23/01/2022 23/01/2022 MS Teams Technical Nil 11.00 to 12.00 pm 35 Anush Kumar S, ASE, Rently
3 F40 – How to approach Programming Rounds in Placements? 27/01/2022 27/01/2022 MS Teams Technical Nil 3.30 to 4.30 pm 35 Saran Karthick E, Software Developer Trainee, Thoughtworks
4 F40 – Overview about Offline Placements 25/02/2022 25/02/2022 MS Teams Technical Nil 4.00 to 5.00 pm 35 Selvi S, Associate Software Engineer, Robert Bosch
AY:2020-2021
Batch 2018-2022
S.No AAD No. Event Name Date Technical /Non Technical Duration No. of Participants Details of resource person
From To
1 (O) 8073 F40 Selection Process 03.08.2020 08.08.2020 Technical 4 Days 91 NA
2 NA F40 Orientation 31.07.2020 31.07.2020 Non Technical 1 Hr
3 NA F40 Bridge Course 25.08.2020 25.08.2020 Non Technical 2 Hrs 50 NA
4 (O)8211 The Road not Taken (Why do we do what we do?) 10.09.2020 10.09.2020 Non Technical 1.5 Hrs 52 Mr.Nitin, Life Coach, Co-Founder-iPause Consultants, Bangaluru, India.
5 (O) 8328 Crack the HR Interview 24.10.2020 24.10.2020 Technical 1 Hr 60 Mr. R.Kesava Murthi B.E(Hons)., PGDM (IIM-C) Consultancy in Marketing, Finance, HR and Education domains
6 (O) 8638 Crack Your Hurdles 23.02.2021 23.02.2021 Non-Technical 1 Hr 50 Dr.Bhaskar S, Associate professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering, KCT
25.02.2021 25.02.2021 Non-Technical 1 Hr 50
7 (O) 8753 Crack Your Hurdles 2.0 25.03.2021 25.03.2021 Non-Technical 1 Hr 15 Dr.Bhaskar S, Associate professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering, KCT
30.03.2021 30.03.2021 Non-Technical 1 Hr 15
AY:2019-2020
Batch 2017-2021
S.No Event Name Date Technical /Non Technical Duration No. of Participants Details of resource person
From To
1 Hackathon 5.11.2019 5.11.2019 Technical 5.00 PM – 12.00 AM 25 Nil
2 Mock Interview 8.02.2020 8.02.2020 Technical 9.30 AM – 1.00 PM 38 Nil
3 How to crack Group Discussion 11.02.2020 11.02.2020 Non Technical 4.40 PM – 6.00 PM 38 Mr.R.Darwin/AP-II/ ECE/KCT
4 Research and Project Management 14.02.2020 14.02.2020 Technical 10.30AM – 1.00 PM 38 Mr.Sivaram Athmakuri, Vice President, Project Management Institute, Chennai Chapter and Mr.Bhuvana Sundar, Robert Bosch, Coimbatore.
5 Research and Development in Core Industry 15.02.2020 15.02.2020 Technical 1.30 PM – 3.30 PM 38 Mr.C.B Haritha, Analog Validation Engineer, Microchip Technology , Bangalore
6 Research and Development in Core Industry 15.02.2020 15.02.2020 Technical 3.30 PM – 5.30 PM 38 Mr.S.R.Perumal Raj, Engineer, HMicro , Bangalore
Mastering Minds (2017-2021 Batch)
AY:2019-2020
Self-Learning – 15 Hrs
S.No. DATE TIMING No. of Days/Hrs ACTIVITIES IV year Student Incharge
1 16.08.2019 5:00PM – 6.30PM 1.30 Hrs Resume building Sonu v Abraham, selvi, Vivekavikram & Surya
2 17.08.2019 5:00PM -6.30PM 1.30 Hrs Company classification Viveka Vikram, Monisha thangam, Sachin
3 19.08.2019 & 20.08.2019 5:00PM – 6.30PM 3 Hrs Mini project Lokesh, Sasi, Surya, Selvi & Praneeth
4 21.08.2019 5:00PM – 6.30PM 1.30 Hrs Yoga Agam Forum
5 22.08.2019 & 23.08.2019 5:00PM – 6.30PM 3 Hrs Aptitude Sasi & Lokesh
6 24.08.2019 5:00PM – 6.30PM 1.30 Hrs Outdoor activities Agam Forum
7 26.08.2019 5:00PM – 6.30PM 1.30 Hrs Programming Selvi, Ajitha
8 27.08.2019 5:00PM – 6.30PM 1.30 Hrs Yoga with a pen Agam Forum
Aptitude – 17 Hrs
S.No Date Time No. of Days/Hrs Topics IV year Student Incharge
9 28.08.2019 5:00PM – 6.30PM 1.30 Hrs Number Systems Viveka Vikram&Ajitha
10 29.08.2019 5:00PM – 6.30PM 1.30 Hrs Time, speed and distance Rahul prasad& Srimathi
11 30.08.2019 5:00PM – 6.30PM 1.30 Hrs Profit, loss and percentage Sasi & Lokesh
12 31.08.2019 5:00PM – 6.30PM 1.30 Hrs Time and work Sachin & Akshaya
13 02.09.2019 5:00PM – 6.30PM 1.30 Hrs Ratios Kesav krishna
14 03.09.2019 5:00PM – 6.30PM 1.30 Hrs Averages Harsha Vardhan
15 04.09.2019 5:00PM – 6.30PM 1.30 Hrs Probability Anupriya
16 05.09.2019 5:00PM – 6.30PM 1.30 Hrs Permutation and combination Sathyanarayan
17 06.09.2019 5:00PM – 6.30PM 1.30 Hrs Ages Athibann
18 07.09.2019 5:00PM – 6.30PM 2.00 Hrs Number series Selvi & Nikila
19 09.09.2019 5:00PM – 6.30PM 1.30 Hr Assessment – I Sasi, Surya & Selvi
LET’S CODE (2017-2021 Batch)
AY:2019-2020
No. of Students attended: 41 (2017-2021 Batch)
Total Hours: 43.30 Hrs
Online Platform: Six Phrase-mySlate
C-Programming – 43.30 Hrs
S.No. DATE TIMING No. of Hrs Topics IV year Student Incharge
1 11.09.2019 to 16.09.2019 5:00PM – 6.30PM 9.00 Hrs C Fundamentals, Algorithms and Flow chart Sasi & Lokesh
2 17.09.2019 to 23.09.2019 5:00PM – 6.30PM 10.30 Hrs Data types, Conditional and Looping statements Praneeth & Srimathi
3 24.09.2019 to 29.09.2019 5:00PM – 6.30PM 9.00 Hrs Array and Strings Harshavardhan & Anupriya
4 01.10.2019 to 05.10.2019 5:00PM – 6.30PM 7.30 Hrs Pointers Sachin & Akshaya
5 07.10.2019 to 11.10.2019 5:00PM – 6.30PM 7.30 Hrs Structures Selvi, Lokesh, Roshini, Rohini & Sathyanarayan

AY 2022-2023

S.NO AAD NO EVENT NAME DATE VENUE TECHNICAL/ NON TECHNICAL EXTERNAL PARTICIPANTS DURATION NO.OF.PARTICIPANTS DETAILS OF RESOURSE PERSON
FROM TO
1 Webinar on Resume Building 09-11-2022 09-11-2022 MS Teams Technical 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM NARENDRAKUMAR , Creative Thinker , Business iNTELLIGENCE,Engineer, Amazon
2 E-Catechize      15/09/2022      15/09/2022 C204 , ECE Department TECHNICAL      3:00 PM Nil
3 (0)10774 Macodema      30/09/2022      30/09/2022 C 202, ECE Department Non Technical Nil 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM 24 Nil
4 (0)10816 CADUP 10-06-2022 10-06-2022 C 305, ECE Department Technical Nil 10:00 AM – 12:30AM 15 Nil
5 (0)10829 PEP TALK      13/10/2022      14/10/2022 C- Block seminar hall Technical Nil 5:00 PM – 6:30 PM 61 Nil
6 (0)10807 INFODEMA 15-10-2022 15-10-2022 C-block Seminar Hall Technical Nil 11am-12:45pm 51 Mr. Anush Kumar(Alumni-Associate software engineer-Rently software developer private limited)
7 (0)10826 TALK TRIX 10-10-2022 10-10-2022 C-206 ECE department Non technical Nil 5pm-6:30pm 30 nil
8 BATTLEDORE 03-11-2022 03-11-2022 F block, Shuttle Court Non- Technical Nil 5:00 P.M to 6:30 P.M 25 Nil

AY 2021-2022

S.No AAD No Event Name Date Venue Technical/Non Technical External Participants Duration No of Participants Details of resource person
From To
1 Beginner to Pro 09-12-2021 09-12-2021 MS Teams Technical Nil 4.00 to 5.00 pm 45 Ramya Selvaraj, Data Analyst, TLX Tech solutions
2 Tech Trendz Take Up 26/09/2021 26/09/2021 MS Teams Technical Nil 11.00 am 30 nil
3 Brawls of Brain 10-02-2021 10-02-2021 MS Teams Technical Nil 4.00 to 5.00 pm 30 Armaan Sait, Data Engineer, Tiger analytics
4 We Zone 27/10/2021 27/10/2021 MS Teams Technical Nil 5.30 to 7.30 pm 10.30 to 11.30 am 20 Cibi karthick, Aswath D, Bharath S, Dhanushkodi B – Batch of 2021
5 Beyond Engineering 12-05-2021 12-05-2021 MS Teams Technical Nil 10.30 to 12.30 pm 35 Arun Ganapathy, Managing Director, 1 Knot PTE, Singapore
6 Pro abECEdarians 12-12-2021 12-12-2021 MS Teams Technical Nil 4.00 to 5.00 pm 90 Nil
7 We Zone 21/12/2021 23/12/2021 Civil Block Seminar Hall Technical Nil 5.00 to 6.30 pm 20 Presidents of Performing and Fine arts Clubs
8 Elevate ECE 01-07-2022 01-07-2022 NA Technical Nil NA 20 NA
9 Being Creative 2.o 22/01/2022 22/01/2022 MS Teams Technical Nil 5.00 to 6.00 pm 30 Harshapradha M, Program Analyst at Cognizant
10 Conspectus Pro abECEdarians 16/02/2022 16/02/2022 MS Teams Technical Nil 6.30 to 8.30 pm 70 Mr.Karthikeyan R, Assistant Professor, Department of ECE, KCT
11 Elevate ECE 19/02/2022 19/02/2022 MS Teams Technical Nil 6.00 to 7.00 pm 25 Lokitha T, Project Trainee, Robert Bosch
12 Learn Thrive Explore 27/02/2022 27/02/2022 MS Teams Technical Nil 10.00 to 11.00 am 30 Prishillah Thomas, Product Management, Pittsburg, USA – Sriram Ranganathan, Buisness Intelligence Engineer, Amerihome Mortgage Comapany, USA
13 Ideathon’22 03-01-2022 03-05-2022 MS Teams Technical Nil 5.00 to 7.00 pm 15 Nil
14 Placement Talk Series 2.o 13/03/2022 13/03/2022 MS Teams Technical Nil 2.30 to 3.30 pm 25 Abinaya J, Workstudent, Robert Bosch, Germany
15 Placement Talk Series 2.o 20/03/2022 20/03/2022 MS Teams Technical Nil 11.00 to 12.00 pm 25 Madhumitha, Application Developer, Thoughtworks
16 (O)10228 Outreach Activity 21-05-2022 21-05-2022 Anganwadi School, Manurpalayam Non Technical Yes 9.30AM to 4PM 27 S.Boopathy,AP I ,ECE, KCT
17 (O)10281 Webinar 28-05-2022 28-05-2022 MS Teams Technical Nil 4.30Pm to 8PM 20 Mr. Narashimman N(Assistant Engineer,
TANTRANSCO-TNEBDharmapuri).
AY:2020-2021
S.No AAD No. Event Name Date Venue Technical /Non Technical External Participants Duration No. of Participants Details of resource person
From To
1 (O)7960 Session on Overview of domains in ECE (Why ECE? Session-1) 08.07.2020 08.07.2020 ECE Technical No 1 Hour 93
  • Mr.R.Karthikeyan,
    Assistant Professor,
    Kumaraguru College of Technology, Coimbatore
2 (O)7945 English for Professional Communication 03.07.2020 03.07.2020 ECE Non- Technical No 1 Hour 55
  • Dr.s.Sreejana,
    Assistant Professor of English,
    Kumaraguru college of Technology , Coimbatore
3 (O)8003 Session on Semiconductor device and VLSI (Why ECE?-Session-2) 10.07.2020 10.07.2020 ECE Technical No 1 Hour 30
  • Mr.R.Navaneethakrishnan,
    Assistant Professor,
    Department of ECE,
    Kumaraguru College of Technology, Coimbatore.
session on embedded systems(Why ECE?-session-3) 11-07-2020 11-07-2020 ECE Technical No 1 Hour 35
  • Mr.S.Boopathy,
    Assistant Professor,
    Department of ECE,
    Kumaraguru College of Technology, Coimbatore.
Session on communication RF & networks (Why ECE?-Session-4) 12-07-2020 12-07-2020 ECE Technical No 1 Hour 30
  • Dr.K.Kavitha,
    Professor,
    Department of ECE,
    Kumaraguru College of Technology, Coimbatore.
Session on Signal and Image Processing (Why ECE?-session-5) 13-07-2020 13-07-2020 ECE Technical No 1 Hour 30
  • Dr.M.Bharathi,
    Professor,
    Department of ECE,
    Kumaraguru College of Technology, Coimbatore.
4 (O)7976 Career Opportunities in Semiconductor Industry 14.07.2020 14.07.2020 ECE Technical No 1 Hour 59
  • Mr.Vikrant Sista,
    SerDes Architecture,
    Broadcom Limited,
    Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
5 1st Year Orientation 23-07-2020 23-07-2020 ECE Non-technical No 2 Hours 37 Nil
6 Freshers DA induction program 24-07-2020 24-07-2020 ECE Non-technical No 1 Hour 37 Nil
7 (O)8125 Career Opportunities for Engineering Students through GATE & ESE 06-08-2020 06-08-2020 ECE Technical No 1 Hour 50
  • Mr.Mahipal Reddy Mandadi,
  • Sr. Manager – Strategic Marketing & Alliances,
  • Ace Engineering Academy,
  • Hyderabad., India
8 (O)8225 Benefits and Career Opportunities with GATE 19.09.2020 19.09.2020 ECE Technical 1.30 Hrs
  • Mr. Akash Pushkar
  • M.Tech (IIT-Kanpur),
  • Data Scientist, Accenture
  • 10+ years of Teaching Experience
9 (O)8218 ENGINERD – A Techno Series 15.09.2020 20.09.2020 ECE Technical Yes 6 Days 68 Nil
10 Arudinophilia 28.11.2020 29.11.2020 ECE Technical No 2 days 110
  • Mr. Kesavkrishna G,
    Engineer, Robert Bosch,
    Coimbatore.
    Alumni (2016-2020 Batch)
  • Mr. Praneeth
11 (O)8449 Webinar on Higher Studies 14.12.2020 14.12.2020 ECE Technical No 1 Hr 35
  • Mr. Santhosh D,
  • Director – IMS,
  • Coimbatore, Tamilnadu, India
12 (O) 8458 Placement Series 1 17.12.2020 17.12.2020 ECE Technical No 2 Days 100
  • Mr. Viveka Vikram K,
  • Engineer, Robert Bosch,
  • Coimbatore.
  • Alumni (2016-2020 Batch)
Placement Series 2 18.12.2020 18.12.2020 ECE Technical No 60
  • Mr. Kesavkrishna G,
  • Engineer, Robert Bosch,
  • Coimbatore.
  • Alumni (2016-2020 Batch)
13 (O)8450 V Design 25.12.2020 27.12.2020 ECE Technical Yes 3 Days 30 Nil
14 (O) 8527 Why ECE? 2.0 27.01.2021 01.02.2020 ECE Technical No 5 Days 64
  • Dr.Kavitha/Prof/ECE/KCT,
  • Dr.Bharathi/Prof/ECE/KCT,
  • Mr.Darwin/AP/ECE/KCT,
  • Mr.Navaneethakrishnan/AP/KCT,
  • Mr.Boopathy/AP/KCT.
15 (O) 8635 Placement Talks 20.02.2021. 20.02.2021. ECE Technical No 0.5 Hr 143
  • Mr.Siva Prakash,
  • Software Development Engineer
  • Amazon Web Services, USA
04.03.2021 04.03.2021 ECE Technical No 1 Hr 75
  • Ms.Selvi
  • Associate Software Engineer
  • Robert Bosch Engineering and Business Solutions,
  • Coimbatore
17.04.2021. 17.04.2021. ECE Technical No 1 Hr 91
  • Ms. Preethi Baskaran
  • Project Developer,
  • Aximsoft Private Ltd,
  • Coimbatore.
16 (O) 8812 Placement Talks 25.04.2021. 25.04.2021. ECE Technical No 1 Hr 67
  • Mrs. Parimala M
  • 2012 – 2016 batch,
  • Member technical staff,
  • Zoho
17 (O)8810 Insights on Automotive Electronics 25.04.2021 25.04.2021 ECE Technical Yes 2 Hrs
  • Mr.Gowtham Thamilarasu,
  • Proprietor / Senior Product Developmemt Engineer,
  • Spark Automation,
  • Coimbatore
18 (O) 8834 Panel Discussion on an Entrepreneur’s Journey – Lessons from along the way / EDC Inaguration 08.05.2021 / 09.05.2021 08.05.2021 / 09.05.2021 ECE Non-Technical Yes 1 Hr /1 Hr 81 /128
  • Nivetha
    Founder & Director of Bliss pads.
  • Siva Surya
    Co founder of Zeekers.
  • Kausik
    Co founder TestedOK technologies
  • Gokul
    Co founder TestedOK technologies
  • Jayseelan
    Founder & CEO of Young ones
  • Mr.Sabeer Rashid
    Alumni of ECE
    Senior director of engineering, Lifesignals.
19 (O) 8893 Being Creative 30.05.2021 30.05.2021 ECE Non-Technical Yes 2 Hrs 91
  • Ms.Deniela Grene,
  • 2016-2020 Batch,
  • Associate – Buisness Development,
  • Zycus,
  • Bangalore.
AY:2019-2020
S.No Event Name Date Venue Technical /Non Technical Description Duration No. of Participants Details of resource person
From To
1 Department Association Inauguration 4.09.2019 4.09.2019 Sir. C.V. Raman Hall Inauguration 3 Hrs 150 Mr. Suresh Augustine Dy. General Manager Robert Bosch Engineering and Business solutions limited, Bangalore
2 Teacher’s day celebration 05-09-2020 05-09-2020 ECE Non-technical All the Professors working in the Institution participated in the Teacher’s Day celebration. 3 Hours 30 Nil
3 Encode Event 16.09.2019 16.09.2019 ECE Technical The objective of the event is to test the logical thinking and programming ability of students. 1 Hour 15 Nil
4 Voice out 03.10.2019 03.10.2019 ECE Non- Technical The objective of the event is to improve the communication and critical thinking skills of the students 1 Hour 20 Nil
5 High Street Talk 15.10.2019 15.10.2019 ECE Non- Technical The objective of the event is to gain knowledge about a particular topic. 1 Hour 20 Nil
6 Winter Technical Training 10-12-2019 25-12-2019 ECE Technical The objective of the event is to teach PCB, ROS and Programming. 4 Hours/day 45 Nil
7 Effluge: VLearn – Resume Writing, Interactions. 02-01-2020 07-01-2020 ECE Non-technical The objective of the events is to guide students regarding Resume writing, developing Linked In profile and planning Yugam Workshops and Events. 3 Hours/ day 30 Nil
8 Session on Research Paper Writing 02-02-2020 02-02-2020 ECE Non-Tecnical The objective of the event is to provide a basic idea regarding Research Paper Writing. 1 Hour 30 Dr.Ramalatha Marimuthu,Professor, Department of ECE, Kumaraguru College of Technology, Coimbatore.
9 Ideate 05-02-2020 05-02-2020 ECE Technical The main objective of the event is to develop critical thinking and solution finding capability in students 2 Hours 30 Nil
10 Exploring Opportunities and Higher education on Electrical Engineering 05-02-2020 05-02-2020 ECE Technical The objective of the event is to provide quantitative information regarding Higher Education. 2 Hours 35
11 V Learn 14.02.2020 14.02.2020 ECE Technical The objective of the event is to teach the basics of arduino and raspberry pi boards. 1 Hour 30 minutes 35 Nil
12 A Session on Art of Public Speaking. 19-02-2020 19-02-2020 ECE Non-Technical The objective of the event is to give an overview on Public Speaking. 1 Hour 35 Ms.K.Karthika and Mr.R.Darwin,Assistant Professor, Department of ECE, Kumaraguru College of Technology, Coimbatore.
13 Process IT 23.03.2020 23.03.2020 ECE Technical It is a Matlab Coding Contest with signal and image processing problems, where students will be processing the signals and images and extract information out of it. 6 Hrs 15 Nil
14 Close the gate 24.03.2020 24.03.2020 ECE Technical The objective of the event is to test the circuit( With logic circuits) knowledge of students. To find the right input combination to get the desired output. 6 hrs 60 Nil
15 EC- Quiz 25.03.2020 25.03.2020 ECE Technical The objective of the event is to test the knowledge in the Electronics and Communication Engineering Domain 1 day 47 Nil
16 Lock and Key 27.03.2020 27.03.2020 ECE Technical The objective of the event is to decode simple electronic terms 1 day 40 Nil
17 EC- Quiz 01.04.2020 01.04.2020 ECE Technical The objective of the event is to test the knowledge in the Electronics and Communication Engineering Domain 1 Hour 30 Nil
18 Code Hunt 06.04.2020 06.04.2020 ECE Technical The objective of the event is to improve the coding skills to crack problems 1 day 10 Nil
19 EC- Quiz 08.04.2020 08.04.2020 ECE Technical The objective of the event is to test the knowledge in the Electronics and Communication Engineering Domain 1 Hour 35 Nil
20 EC- Quiz 22.04.2020 22.04.2020 ECE Technical The objective of the event is to test the knowledge in the core subject Electron devices 1 Hour 23 Nil
21 EC- Quiz 30.04.2020 30.04.2020 ECE Technical The objective of the event is to test the knowledge in the core subject Network Theory 2 Hours 32 Nil
22 Career oppurtunities in Computer vision and AI 02.05.2020 02.05.2020 ECE Technical The objective of the event is to give an overview on carrier oppourtunities in AI 1 Hour 40 Nil
23 VLSI Pre and Post Synthesis 09.05.2020 09.05.2020 ECE Technical The objective of the event is to provide informations on VLSI technologies and Career scope in VLSI domain 1 Hour 30 Mr.S.R.Perumal Raj, Staff Engineer, LifeSignals (Hmicro), Bangalore, India
S.No Name of the Principal Investigator Name of the

Co-Principal Investigator

Title of the project Funding Agency Sanctioned Amount Collaboration Status
1 Dr. S.Sasikala,

Associate Professor

Dr.P.Thirumoorthi, Professor, Dr.K.Premlatha, Associate Professor Mr.S.Arunkumar, AP II Bridging Digital Inequalities amongst the Urban and Rural School Students IEEE HAC/SIGHT 5000 USD On Going (2022)
2 Dr. S.Sasikala,

Associate Professor

Dr.M.Alagumeenaakshi, Associate Professor Mr.S.Arunkumar, AP II An Intelligent System for Providing Natural Farming Solutions to Improve the Economy of Farmers IEEE SPS/HAC 2000 USD On Going (2022)
3 Dr.S.A.Pasupathy,

Professor

Mr. R. Karthikeyan

AP II/ECE

Mr.S.Karthik

AP I/ECE

Mr.M.Ramesh Kumar

AP I/Mech

Mr.P.Anush

AP/Mechatronics

Development of Autonomous Multipurpose Agricultural Robotic platform CDAC Rs.379.81 Lakhs

(The Fund share of KCT as per Meity Rs.89.67 Lakhs)

IITK, Birsa Agricultural University,Ranchi Completed
4 Dr.Ramalatha Marimuthu, Professor Rehabilitation for sustainable future of Delta farmers IEEE $10,000 Completed
5 Mr. K. Ramprakash Professor Ms.P.Pavithra,

Assistant Professor

Design, Simulation and Fabrication of Microstrip Line Filters KCT Rs. 2.00 Lakhs Completed
6 Dr.S.A.Pasupathy,

Professor

Dr.K.Kavitha,

Professor/ECE

Mrs. K.Thilagavathi,

Assistant Professor III/ECE

Modernization of communication and microwave laboratory with high performance PCB and antenna prototyping machine  AICTE -MODROBS Rs. 15.04 Lakhs Completed
7 Dr.Ramalatha Marimuthu, Professor Smart Agriculture for Sustainable Food Production IEEE Special Interest Group on Humanitarian Technology Rs.11.5 Lakhs Completed

(2017)

8 Dr.S. Govindaraju,

Professor

Dr. A. Vasuki, Professor Wavelet based Image Compression/De-compression with pipelined architecture on FPGA ISRO – RESPOND Rs. 5.18 Lakhs Completed

(2012)

9 Dr.S. Govindaraju,

Professor

Dr . K. Kavitha, Associate Professor FPGA Based Single Chip Implementation of AES (RIJNDAEL ALGORITHM) Encryption and Decryption with Error Correction DRDO Rs. 6.60 Lakhs Completed

(2011)

10 Dr.S. Govindaraju,

Professor

Dr. A. Vasuki, Professor Hardware Implementation of Image Enhancement Using Wavelet / Retinex Algorithms ISRO – RESPOND  Rs. 4.50 Lakhs Completed

(2011)

11 Dr. A. Vasuki, Professor Dr . K. Kavitha, Associate Professor Iterative Detection – Decoding in OFDMA Systems for Multimedia Transmission AICTE-RPS Rs. 2.50 Lakhs Completed

(2010)

12 Dr. Rajeswari Mariappan,

Professor

Dr. D. Mohanageetha, Sr. Associate Professor Modernization of Optical Communication Laboratory with Photonic Design Automation Software AICTE MODROBS Rs. 11.00 Lakhs Completed

(2009)

13 Mr. K. Ramprakash Professor Dr. D. Mohanageetha, Sr. Associate Professor Investigation of the suitability of clay/ceramic material for use inside the microwave oven RUTAG (IIT Chennai) Rs. 0.17 Lakhs Completed

(2009)

14 Dr. M. Shanthi,

Associate Professor

Design, Implementation and simulation of Analog Integrated Circuits using Genetic Algorithm KCT Rs. 0.50 Lakhs Completed

(2008)

15 Dr. R.Latha,

Associate Professor

Mr. P.Thirumoorthy,

Assistant Professor

DSP Based Filter Design for Harmonic Minimization in Power Converters and Area Optimization in Communication Devices KCT Rs. 2.00 Lakhs Completed

(2008)

16 Dr. A. Vasuki, Professor JPEG2000 Implementation on DSP Processor TMS320C6713 KCT Rs. 1.00 Lakhs Completed

(2007)

17 Dr. Muthuraman Ramasamy,

Professor

Mr. K. Ramprakash Professor Modernization of Microwave Lab incorporating the Integrated circuit Technology AICTE MODROBS Rs. 3.40 Lakhs Completed

(2002)

Sl. No. Name of the Project/ Endowments, Chairs Students Name Name of the Faculty incharge Name of the Funding Agency Month and Year of Award Funds provided (in Lakhs) Duration of the project (Months)
1 Smart Railway Tracker and accident prevention system Pritika P Priyavarsha Ravichandran Radhika R Raveena Retnakumar Dr.K.Malarvizhi TNSCST Apr-17 0.1 12
2 Automatic motor pumping Krithika.C Nandhini.R.S Nasrin Banu.M Renuka.N Ms.S.Sasikala TNSCST Apr-17 0.1 12
3 Sustainable tomato harvesting robot for TN farmers V Abinaya B N Archana E Chitradevi R Chrislin Ms.P Pavithra TNSCST Jan-18 0.09 12
4 Detection of diseases in Sugarcane using image processing techniques R.C. Sahana S.V. Arockia Joseph Arina Ms.K Thilagavathi TNSCST Feb-19 0.075 12
5 Smart water can ordering system U.S. Praveen raj K.B. Ajith Kumar L.Jey Ganesh G. Sushrut Mr.D.Allin Joe TNSCST Feb-19 0.075 12
6 Waste segregation using deep learning S. Selvi A.Nikhila Sree P.V. Nirmal Kumar Dr.M. Bharathi TNSCST Mar-20 0.075 12
7 Segregation of E-Waste through Machine Learning Priyadharshini T Nithesh Kumar S Gunasekaran A Dr. S.Sasikala IEI Jun-20 0.27 6
8 A Deep Learning Based multiclass Segregation of E waste S.Elangovan Dr. S.Sasikala IEEE Apr-21 0.1 6
S.No Academic Year Name of the award/ medal Team / Individual Inter institute/inter-university / state / National/ International Name of the event Roll No Name of the student
2020-21(Awards – COCURRICULAR ACTIVITIES)
1 2020-2021 Startup award Individual National Pre-Incubation at AIC-Anna University Incubation Foundation 16BEC207 Praveen Raj U S
2 2020-2021 Research Excellence (Student-UG-National)at the IEI-FCRIT Excellence Awards 202 Individual National The Institutions of Engineers, Belapur Local Center, Fr.C.Rodrigues Institute of Technology, Vashi 17BEC050 Kowsalya T
3 2020-2021 Project Funding Individual National IEEE Stdent Project Funding 17BEC023 S.Elangovan
2021-22(Awards – COCURRICULAR ACTIVITIES)
1 2021-2022 Top 10 Projets in the Competition team National Young Enterpreneur Conclave-Tamilnadu’s Largest Pitching Competition held on 19.07.2021 19BEC078

19BEC066

19BEC071

Sri Suvetha C S ,                  Harine M S,                      Nivetha K K
2 2021-2022 First Place team National Covakaton-IIT Palakkad  held on 31.07.202 19BEC078

19BIS024

19BMC04

Sri Suvetha C S ,           Subiksha S,  Saravanamani C S
3 2021-2022 Silver Medal Individual Regional India Skills Competition(Regional Level) for renewable Energy skill trade conducted from 01.12.2021 to 04.12.2022 19BEC212 Pragadesh N R
4 2021-2022 Brozone Medal Individual National India Skills Competition(National Level) for renewable Energy skill Trade conducted from 06.01.2022 to 10.01.2022 19BEC212 Pragadesh N R
5 2021-2022 Recognition Individual State Felicitation Ceremony dtudent Facilitated by tamilnadu C M Thiru .M.M.Stalin for winning Bronzemedal in Renewable Energy at National Level India Skills Competition 2021 held on 14.03.2022 19BEC212 Pragadesh N R
6 2021-2022 5th Prize team National Start A – Thorn 3.0 (Launching Entreprenueurs) held in March 2022 19BEC078

19BIS024

19BMC04

Sri Suvetha C S ,           Subiksha S,  Saravanamani C S
7 2021-2022 Third prize team National IEEE Student Project Funding Competition held on 23.04.2022 18BEC118

18BEC125

H.Moni sree,  N.Dharshana
8 2021-2022 Meritorious Academic Performance Individual National Cav Dr G K D memorial award 18BEC081 S.Anushkumar
9 2021-2022 1st Prize Individual District PSG College of Arts & Science, Coimbatore 17BEC143 Deepika K

 

2019-20(Awards – COCURRICULAR ACTIVITIES)
S. NO. Roll No. Student Name Name of the Event Name of the College Award
1. 16BEC100 G.Kesavkrishna Project Expo RVS College of Engineering and Technology Second runner up 15.3.19
2. 16BEC060 Bharathimohan D Project Expo RVS College of Engineering and Technology 15.3.19 Second runner up
3. 18BEC181 High Court Durai IOT Hackathon Wikitechy and Microsoft Research Community group, Chennai Record holder 22.09.19
4. 18BEC184 V Shanjai Sethupathy IOT Hackathon Wikitechy and Microsoft Research Community group, Chennai Record holder 22.09.19
5. 18BEC178 S Jayasathyan IOT Hackathon Wikitechy and Microsoft Research Community group, Chennai Record holder 22.09.19
2018-19(Awards – COCURRICULAR ACTIVITIES)
S. No. Roll No. Student Name Name of the Event Name of the College Award
1. 17BEC022 Haridharan S KURUKSHETHRA(AU)/KRYPTOBOT 4 TH Prize
2. 16BEC042 Hanu Priya I Antenna and its Applications Antena Society IEEE – KCT 17.8.18 First
3. 16BEC024 Gaayathri S K Antenna and its Applications Antena Society IEEE – KCT 17.8.18 First
4. 16BEC042 Hanu Priya I OBD Data Analysis and Anamoly Detection in EV Bosch Energy Efficiency , BOSCH 29.01.2019 Second
5. 16BEC114 Mohan Kumar R iCamp(Hackathon) Forge Accelerator, Coimbatore 7/1/19-12/1/19 3rd prize
6. 16BEC233 Devaraj.N Sport’s(Wushu)-KICS KCT 13.08.2018 1 prize
7. 16BEC119 Harshavardhan iCamp(Hackathon) Forge Accelerator, Coimbatore 3rd prize

7/1/19-12/1/19

Awards Received by Faculty
AY – 2022-2023
Sl. No. Academic year Name of Faculty Title of the award / Recognition Date of receiving the award / Recognition Name of highly reputed National/ international agency or state/central government conferring the award / Recognition Level – National/international
1 2022-23 Dr.S.N.Shivappriya IEI Young Scientist Award 03.09.2022 IEI National
2 2022-23 Dr.S.Sasikala Best Faculty – Student
Development
23.11.2022 KCT Institution
3 2022-23 Dr.S.Sasikala Best Faculty – Professional
Development
23.11.2022 KCT Institution
4 2022-23 Dr.B.Gopinath EngalAasan 23.11.2022 KCT Institution
5 2022-23 R.Darwin Best Faculty Creation of E-Content 23.11.2022 KCT Institution
6 2022-23 Dr.S.Sasikala IEI Fellow Member 16.02.2023 IEI National
AY – 2021-2022
Sl. No. Academic year Name of Faculty Title of the award / Recognition Date of receiving the award / Recognition Name of highly reputed National/ international agency or state/central government conferring the award / Recognition Level – National/international
1 2021-22 Dr.S.Sasikala Best Faculty Advisor (IEI) 03.09.2021 IIEI Hosur Local center State
2 2021-22 Dr.S.Sasikala Grant for conducting AICTE-ISTE
Induction / Refresher Program
20.09.2021 AICTE-ISTE National
3 2021-22 Dr.A.Amsaveni Best Faculty for “Domain Expertise” 15.09.2021 KCT Institution
4 2021-22 Dr. S. Sasikala Best Faculty for Professional
Development
15.09.2021 KCT Institution
5 2021-22 Dr.K.Thilagavathi Best Faculty – Alumni Connect 15.09.2021 KCT Institution
6 2021-22 Dr.S.N.Shivappriya Decennial Award 26.03.2022 KCT Institution
7 2021-22 R.DhivyaPraba Decennial Award 26.03.2022 KCT Institution
8 2021-22 A. Kalaiselvi Decennial Award 26.03.2022 KCT Institution
9 2021-22 R.Karthikeyan Decennial Award 26.03.2022 KCT Institution
10 2021-22 R.Darwin Decennial Award 26.03.2022 KCT Institution
11 2021-22 V.UmaMaheswari Decennial Award 26.03.2022 KCT Institution
12 2021-22 K.Jasmine Decennial Award 26.03.2022 KCT Institution
AY – 2020-2021
Sl. No. Academic year Name of Faculty Title of the award / Recognition Date of receiving the award / Recognition Name of highly reputed National/ international agency or state/central government conferring the award / Recognition Level – National/international
1 2019-21 Mr. R. Karthikeyan Award of Merit – Teaching KCT Institution
2 2019-21 Mr. R. Karthikeyan Engal Aasaan KCT Institution
3 2019-21 Mr. R. Darwin Award of Merit-Student Development KCT Institution
4 2019-21 Mr. Navaneethakrishnan R Best Faculty Professional Development KCT Institution
5 2019-21 Dr. S. N. Shivappriya Travel grant from TNSCST 19-12-2019 TNSCST National
6 2019-21 Mr. Navaneethakrishnan R IEEE Senior Member 20-04-2021 IEEE International
AY – 2019-2020
Sl. No. Academic year Name of Faculty Title of the award / Recognition Date of receiving the award / Recognition Name of highly reputed National/ international agency or state/central government conferring the award / Recognition Level – National/international
1 2019-20 Mr. Navaneethakrishnan R IEEE SIGHT volunteer of the year 2019 – Special mention 19-12-2019 IEEE SIGHT International
2 2019-20 Mr. Navaneethakrishnan R Regional Mentor of Change 10-12-2019 NITI Aayog National
3 2019-20 Mr. D. Allin Joe Young Achiever Award 16-09-2019 IEI-Coimbatore Local Centre Zone
4 2019-20 Dr. S. Sasikala Best Faculty for Domain Expertise 05-09-2019 KCT Institution
5 2019-20 Dr.S.Sasikala Best FacultyProfessional Development 05-09-2019 KCT Institution
6 2019-20 Mr.R.Karthikeyan Award of Merit – Student Development 05-09-2019 KCT Institution
7 2019-20 Mr.R.Karthikeyan Engal Aasaan 05-09-2019 KCT Institution
8 2019-20 Mr.R.Karthikeyan Award of Merit – Teaching 05-09-2019 KCT Institution
9 2019-20 Mr.V.P.Ajay Award of Merit – Teaching 05-09-2019 KCT Institution
10 2019-20 Mr.V.P.Ajay Award of Merit – Innovative Knowledge Transfer 05-09-2019 KCT Institution
11 2019-20 Ms.Shiji Shajahan Award of Merit – Extra-curricular 05-09-2019 KCT Institution
AY – 2018-2019
Sl. No. Academic year Name of Faculty Title of the award / Recognition Date of receiving the award / Recognition Name of highly reputed National/ international agency or state/central government conferring the award / Recognition Level- National/international
1 2018-19 Mr. S. Arun Kumar NPTEL Top 5% Recognition NPTEL National
2 2018-19 Mr.R.Navaneethakrishnan Member – Communications committee – IEEE SIGHT 2019 05-03-2019 IEEE SIGHT International
3 2018-19 Dr.Ramalatha Marimuthu Board of Governors – IEEE Computer Society 01-11-2018 IEEE Computer Society International
4 2018-19 Dr.M.Bharathi Award of Merit – Teaching 05-09-2018 KCT Institution
5 2018-19 Mr.R.Karthikeyan Engal Aasaan 05-09-2018 KCT Institution
6 2018-19 Mr.R.Darwin Award of Merit – Teaching 05-09-2018 KCT Institution
7 2018-19 Mr.R.Karthi kumar Award of Merit – Institutional Development Award 05-09-2018 KCT Institution
8 2018-19 Mr.D.Allin Joe Award of Merit – Student Development 05-09-2018 KCT Institution
9 2018-19 Ms.Shiji Shajahan Award of Merit – Student Development 05-09-2018 KCT Institution
10 2018-19 Mr.V.P.Ajay Award of Merit – Industry Education Relationship 05-09-2018 KCT Institution
AY – 2017-2018
Sl. No. Academic year Name of Faculty Title of the award / Recognition Date of receiving the award / Recognition Name of highly reputed National/ international agency or state/central government conferring the award / Recognition Level- National/international
1 2017-18 Dr.A.Amsaveni Best Paper Award 16.11.2017 30th GISFI Standardization Series Meeting and IEEE 5G Summit,SRM University International
2 2017-18 Mr.S.Arun Kumar NPTEL Top 5% Recognition 25.10.2017 NPTEL National
3 2017-18 Mr.S.Arun Kumar NPTEL Top 5% Recognition 10.11.2017 NPTEL National
4 2017-18 Ms.K.Thilagavathi NPTEL Top 5% Recognition 11.10.2017 NPTEL National
5 2017-18 Prof.K.RamPrakash Milestone of Pearl years of service 01.09.2017 KCT Institution
6 2017-18 Dr.M.Bharathi KCT Achiever for Setting up Industry and related laboratories 01.09.2017 KCT Institution
7 2017-18 Dr.A.Amsaveni Best Faculty – Departmental Contributor 01.09.2017 KCT Institution
8 2017-18 Dr.A.Amsaveni Decennial (10 years of Service) 01.09.2017 KCT Institution
9 2017-18 Dr.A.Amsaveni KCT Achiever for Setting up Industry and related laboratories 01.09.2017 KCT Institution
10 2017-18 Ms.K.Thilagavathi Best Faculty – Alumni Connect 01.09.2017 KCT Institution
11 2017-18 Ms.K.Thilagavathi Decennial (10 years of Service) 01.09.2017 KCT Institution
12 2017-18 Mr.R.Karthikeyan Engal Aasan Award 05.09.2017 KCT Institution
13 2017-18 Mr.R.Karthikeyan Best Academician Award – ECE 05.09.2017 KCT Institution
14 2017-18 Ms.P.Pavithra Best Faculty-Extra Curricular 01.09.2017 KCT Institution
AY – 2016-2017
Sl. No. Academic year Name of Faculty Title of the award / Recognition Date of receiving the award / Recognition Name of highly reputed National/ international agency or state/central government conferring the award / Recognition Level- National/international
1 2016-17 Ms.Shiji Shajahan Young Women in Engineering Award 04.03.2017 Centre for women empowerment – CWE of Venus International Foundation International
2 2016-17 Ms.Shiji Shajahan Recognition Award by OICC 11.03.2017 OICC- (Overseas Indian cultural Congress) Damam Region , Saudi Arabia International
3 2016-17 Ms.Ashwini A. Metri Young Women in Engineering Award 04.03.2017 Centre for women empowerment – CWE of Venus International Foundation International
4 2016-17 Dr.Umamaheswari.S Best paper award 27.04.2017 Joint International conference on ICAIECES-2017 & ICPCIT-2017,Madanapalle institute of Technology & science,Madanapalle,AP.India. International
5 2016-17 Mr.R.Karthikeyan Engal Aasan Award 03.09.2016 KCT Institution
6 2016-17 Dr.K.Kavitha Publication in Scopus Indexed Journal 22.10.2016 KCT Institution
7 2016-17 Dr.K.Kavitha Completion of PhD 22.10.2016 KCT Institution
8 2016-17 Dr.A.Amsaveni Completion of PhD 22.10.2016 KCT Institution
9 2016-17 Dr.A.Amsaveni Publication in Scopus Indexed Journal 22.10.2016 KCT Institution
10 2016-17 Ms.K.Thilagavathi Publication in Scopus Indexed Journal 22.10.2016 KCT Institution
AY – 2015-2016
Sl. No. Academic year Name of Faculty Title of the award / Recognition Date of receiving the award / Recognition Name of highly reputed National/ international agency or state/central government conferring the award / Recognition Level- National/international
1 2015-16 Ms.P.Pavithra Young Achiever Award 05.03.2016 Venus International Foundation International
2 2015-16 Ms.K.Thilagavathi Appreciation for Mentoring Project (s) 15.06.2016 Texas Instruments National
3 2015-16 Ms.Shiji Shajahan NPTEL Course Top 5% Recognition 20.03.2016 NPTEL National
4 2015-16 Ms.K.Karthika NPTEL Course Top 5% Recognition 20.03.2016 NPTEL National
5 2015-16 Dr.S.Umamaheswari Publication in International Journals 04.09.2015 KCT Institution
6 2015-16 Dr.A.Amsaveni Publication in International Journals 04.09.2015 KCT Institution
7 2015-16 Dr.S.Sasikala Publication in International Journals 04.09.2015 KCT Institution
8 2015-16 Mr.S.Karthik Punctuality Award 04.09.2015 KCT Institution
AY – 2014-2015
Sl. No. Academic year Name of Faculty Title of the award / Recognition Date of receiving the award / Recognition Name of highly reputed National/ international agency or state/central government conferring the award / Recognition Level- National/international
1 2014-15 Ms.A.Amsaveni Volunteer for the IEEE AP-S Madras Chapter Activities 11.08.2014 IEEE AP-S National
2 2014-15 Ms. K.Thilagavathi Volunteer for the IEEE AP-S Madras Chapter Activities 11.08.2014 IEEE AP-S National
3 2014-15 Mr.R.Karthikeyan Excellence and Commitment to Placement Activities 04.09.2014 KCT Institution
4 2014-15 Mr.S.Karthik Punctuality Award 04.09.2014 KCT Institution
Academic year Total students Opted for placements Students placed Percentage of placement Total offers Average salary Highest Salary
2022-23 196 174 143 82 % 197 6.34 L 17.5 L
2021-22 186 172 167 97% 501 5.58 L 21 L
2020-21 196 178 145 82% 278 4.37 L 9L
2019-20 194 171 139 81% 201 3.72 L 21 L
2018-19 197 180 146 81% 198 3.73 L 7.5 L

 

Academic year Total students Opted for placements Students placed Percentage of placement Core Company offer Product Company offer Service company offer Management Company offer
2022-23 196 174 143 82 % 86 45 12 0
2021-22 186 172 167 97% 40 56 58 13
2020-21 196 162 145 90% 35 40 60 10
2019-20 194 156 139 89% 29 32 69 09
2018-19 197 174 146 84% 27 25 83 11

 

Major Recruiters

Industry Partnership:

  • Robert Bosch Engineering Solutions, Coimbatore
  • Soliton Technologies Pvt Ltd, Coimbatore
  • Texas Instruments Pvt Ltd
  • Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited, Coimbatore
  • Pramura Software Solutions, Coimbatore.

Tie-Ups:

  • National Research Development Corporation, New Delhi for development of research.
  • National Institute of Amateur Radio(NIAR, Hyderabad)
  • Semtech Corporation, California, USA” – LoRaWAN Academy

Consultancy:

Consultancy Summary Sheet

Academic Year  No of Projects Sanctioned  Amount (Rs. In Lakhs) 
2021-22  2  0.354 
2020-21  3  5.351 
2019-20  1  0.1652 
2018-19  1  0.84 
TOTAL  5  6.7102 

Consultancy (From Industry) 

S. 

No 

 

AY 

 

Title of Project 

 

PI and Co-PI 

Date and year of sanction of the project with Ref.no  Name of the Funding Agency  Total Grant Sanctioned in Lakhs   

Status 

 

1 

 

2021-22 

Training on BLDC Motor Technology  Pasupathy S A, Karthikeyan R 

Ramesh Kumar M 

28/06/2021 

SER/21-22/00002 

Swaminathan Enterprises Pvt 

Limited 

 

0.236 

 

Completed 

2  2021-22  Periodic Service for Load 

Test kit 

Ajay V P  17-Feb-22 

KCT2122/GST/247 

Bull Machines Pvt Ltd  0.118  Completed 
 

3 

 

2020-21 

Development of Internet Controlled Quality Inspection Robot  Karthik S, 

S A Pasupathy, Karthikeyan R, Rameshkumar M 

25.05.2020 

DFT/KCT/001/2020- 21 

 

Deft & Tact Solutions 

(I) Pvt Ltd, Hyderabad 

 

1.357 

 

Completed 

 

4 

 

2020-21 

 

Fog Lamp Clamp Failure Analysis 

Pasupathy S A, RameshKumar M, VR Navaneeth, 

Prashanth 

27.01.2021 

Consultancy/ECE dt. 

27-Jan-21 

 

MN Auto Products PVt Ltd, Coimbatore 

 

0.1 

 

Completed 

 

 

5 

 

 

2020-21 

 

Deep learning Based one shot image classification Model development 

Karthik S, S A.Pasupathy, 

M RameshKumar, V R Navneeth, 

R Karthikeyan 

 

29.10.2021 

PO2122-014031 

 

Emerald Jewel Industry India Pvt Ltd 

 

 

3.894 

 

 

Completed 

6  2019-20  Signal Measurements with 

DSO & report generation 

Ajay V P 

David S 

31.10.2019  Quantum Heat 

Transfers Pvt Ltd 

0.1652  Completed 
7  2018-19  Helicopter Vibration Analysis  Ajay V P  02.02.2018 

PO7805 

Circor Flow Technologies Pvt Ltd  0.84  Completed