ELECTRONICS AND INSTRUMENTATION ENGINEERING

Awards and Accolades

Highlights of the International & National Awards Received by the Students of E&I Felicitation by ISA Bangalore Chapter

Highlights of the International & National Awards Received by the Students of E&I Felicitation by ISA Bangalore Chapter

Highlights of the International & National Awards Received by the Students of E&I Felicitation by ISA Bangalore Chapter

Winner of Smart India Hackathon 2018 – Software Edition, First Place

Winner of Smart India Hackathon 2018 – Software Edition, First Place

Winner of Smart India Hackathon 2018 – Software Edition, First Place

Winner of Smart India Hackathon 2018 – Hardware Edition, 2nd Runner Up

Winner of Smart India Hackathon 2018 – Hardware Edition, 2nd Runner Up

Winner of Smart India Hackathon 2018 – Hardware Edition, 2nd Runner Up

Internship in Raj Nivas, Puducherry

Internship in Raj Nivas, Puducherry

Internship in Raj Nivas, Puducherry

 

Top Student Entrepreneur – EO Global Entrepreneur Award

Top Student Entrepreneur – EO Global Entrepreneur Award

Top Student Entrepreneur – EO Global Entrepreneur Award

 

Original Start-up Ideas – Student Category: IFLA 2018, Kolkata

Original Start-up Ideas – Student Category: IFLA 2018, Kolkata

Original Start-up Ideas – Student Category: IFLA 2018, Kolkata

 

 

Project Presentation at 2018 American Society of Engineering Education (ASEE) Conference, USA

Project Presentation at 2018 American Society of Engineering Education (ASEE) Conference, USA

Project Presentation at 2018 American Society of Engineering Education (ASEE) Conference, USA

 

 

KCT – All Round Performer of the Batch 2019

KCT – All Round Performer of the Batch 2019

KCT – All Round Performer of the Batch 2019

 

 

KCT – Icon of the Batch 2019

KCT – Icon of the Batch 2019

KCT – Icon of the Batch 2019

 

 

Student Exchange Program at Ara Institute of Canterbury, New Zealand

KCT – Icon of the Batch 2019

KCT – Icon of the Batch 2019

 

 

KCT Achievers Award for NCC 2018-2019

KCT Achievers Award for NCC 2018-2019

KCT Achievers Award for NCC 2018-2019

 

 

KCT – Icon & Best Outgoing Student of the Batch 2017

KCT – Icon & Best Outgoing Student of the Batch 2017

KCT – Icon & Best Outgoing Student of the Batch 2017

 

 

KCT – Special Recognition Award for Technology Achievements 2017

KCT – Special Recognition Award for Technology Achievements 2017

KCT – Special Recognition Award for Technology Achievements 2017

 

 

GATE Achiever – One Among Top 3 % at National Level

GATE Achiever – One Among Top 3 % at National Level

GATE Achiever – One Among Top 3 % at National Level

 

 

 

Highlights of the Student Achievements

Co-Curricular Activities  Winners

S. No.

Roll Number

Name of the student

Title of the Paper Seminar / Workshop / Symposium / Conference in which Presented

National / International Level

Organized By

Date

Position Secured

1.

15BEI010

Sharmila S

Paper presentation Biomedical Instrumentation with health kit solution II place

State

Bannari Amman Institute of Technology

14-03-2017

II place

2.

15BEI003

Harsaavarthini P

IFLA Original Business Idea Competition 2018

National

ITC Sonar hotel, Kolkata

08-12-2018

First place for the project on Sanitary napkin dispenser

3.

15BEI022

Subhashini J

ISA Educational Foundation 2018 Scholarship Awards

International

ISA Bangalore

05-03-2019

Got 2000$ scholarship through ISA

4.

15BEI026

Muthu Periyaval G S

IFLA Original Business Idea Competition 2018

National

ITC Sonar hotel, Kolkata

08-12-2018

won First place for the project on Sanitary napkin dispenser

5.

16BEI032

Aditya Gopal R

GENESIS 2K18

State

Sri Ramakrishna College of Engineering College

28-12-2018

Second Place

Extra-Curricular Activities Winners

S. No.

Roll No

Name of the Student

Name of the event and organizer details

Organised By

Date

type of event (international/national/state)

Details of award

1.

13BEI210

Mohammed Shahin.S

Nit Trichy

Nit Trichy

23-09-2016

National

winner

2.

14BEI016

Ishwariya R

Chess

anna university

08-12-2016

National

Runner

3.

14BEI055

Vishnu Prasadh R

AURA ’16PIMS,pondicherry

Pondicherry Engg.College

04-08-2016

National

1st place

4.

14BEI208

Vignesh P

Photograph contast on sangraha 2k17

karpagam college of engineering

24-02-2017

National

1 st prize

5.

15BEI003

Harsaavarthini P

aura 2016 Indian group dance

Pondicherry Engg.College

04-08-2016

National

winner

6.

15BEI006

Michelle Francis

AURA ’16 Dumb charades

Pondicherry Engg.College

04-08-2016

National

winner

7.

15BEI008

Srinik N

ASRo1T117

DJ Academy for management excellence

24-02-2017

National

participated

8.

15BEI010

Sharmila S

Aura 2016 collage making

Pondicherry Engg.College

04-08-2016 to 06-08-2016

National

winner

9.

15BEI010

Sharmila S

AURA ’16 chess

Pondicherry Engg.College

04-08-2016 to 06-08-2016

National

Runner

10.

15BEI013

Pooja B

Aventuro 2K17,Poster Presentation

Kongu Engineering College

07.03.17

National

II Prize

11.

15BEI022

Subhashini J

Aventuro 2K17,Poster Presentation

Kongu Engineering College

07.03.17

National

II Prize

12.

15BEI022

Subhashini J

Leadership RYLA

Rotary Club, Coimbatore

22.09.17

National

participated

13.

15BEI025

Kaushik K B

Quarter Finals Certificate

Texas Instruments

09-07-1905

National

Quarter Finalist

14.

15BEI026

Muthu Periyaval G S

Aura 2016 Collage Making

Pondicherry Engg.College

04-08-2016

National

winner

15.

15BEI026

Muthu Periyaval G S

Aura 2016 Indian Group Dance

Pondicherry Engg.College

04-08-2016

National

winner

16.

15BEI031

Dinesh Babu S

Photograph Contast

Karpagam College Of Engineering

24-02-2017

National

participated

17.

15BEI037

Soundharya Bommi R

Aventuro 2k17-Poster Presentation

Kongu Engineering College

07.03.2017

National

II PRIZE

18.

16BEI013

Keerthana V

Business English In Certificate In Preliminary

Cambridge English Assessment

28-06-2017

National

EUROPE LEVEL B1

19.

15BEI009

Jegan J

Navarasam

Sastra University

24-03-2018

National

II price in Artistic drama

20.

15BEI009

Jegan J

Navarasam

Sastra University

24-03-2018

National

First price in Street Play

21.

15BEI010

Sharmila S

COVAI TIES

Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology

29-01-2018 to

31-01-2018

National

Runners in Chess

22.

15BEI010

Sharmila S

COVAI TIES

Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology

29-01-2018 to

05-02-2018

National

Sharmila S got Runner in chess

23.

15BEI018

Keerthana A

SIICAA

Mahaligam college of engineering and technology

18-02-2018

State

First place in Chess

24.

15BEI018

Keerthana A

COVAI TIES

Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology

29-01-2018 to

30-01-2018

National

Runner in Chess

25.

15BEI203

Senthil N

Tamil Nadu State silambam championship 2018

Silambam Asso.,Viruthunagar

08-02-2018 to

12-02-2018

State

Silver Medal

26.

15BEI205

Arun Kumar

COVAI TIES

Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology

01-02-2018 to

03-02-2018

State

First place in Kabaddi

27.

15BEI205

Arun Kumar

SIICAA

Mahaligam college of engineering and technology

18-02-2018

State

Runner in Kabaddi

28.

15BEI206

Syed Sulaiman P

Tamil Nadu state silambam championship 2018

Silambam Asso.,Viruthunagar

08-02-2018 to

12-02-2018

State

Silver Medal

29.

15BEI211

Sharan S

Tamil Nadu state silambam championship 2018

Silambam Asso.,Viruthunagar

08-02-2018 to

12-02-2018

State

Gold medal

30.

16BEI009

Raghul K

COVAI TIES

Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology

15-03-2018

National

First place

31.

16BEI013

Keerthana V

COVAI TIES

Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology

29-01-2018 to
31-01-2018

National

First place in Throw ball

32.

16BEI013

Keerthana V

SIICAA

Mahaligam college of engineering and technology

23-02-2018 to

25-02-2018

National

Runners in Throw ball

33.

16BEI015

Dineshvaradan P

SIICAA

Mahaligam college of engineering and technology

18-02-2018

National

Winner in in Volley ball

34.

16BEI023

Tamilselvi S

COVAI TIES

Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology

29-01-2018 to 31-01-2018

National

First place in volley ball

35.

16BEI023

Tamilselvi S

Centies

United Institute of Technology, Periyanaikenpalaym

16-02-2018 &

17-02-2018

National

Third place in Volley ball

36.

16BEI023

Tamilselvi S

SIICAA

Mahaligam college of engineering and technology

23-02-2018 to

25-02-2018

National

Runner in Volley ball

37.

16BEI027

Dineshkumar K

COVAI TIES

Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology

29-01-2018 to 31-01-2018

National

Winners in Volley ball

38.

16BEI032

Aditya Gopal R

QZENITH

SRI RAMAKRISHNA COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING COLLEGE

17-03-2018

State

Third place in quiz

39.

16BEI038

Manikandan B

Akshya Trophy

Akshya College, Coimbatore

24-03-2018 &

25-03-2018

State

II price in Ball Badminton

40.

16BEI038

Manikandan B

CIT Alumni Trophy

CIT, Coimbatore

09-03-2018 &

11-03-2018

State

II price in Ball Badminton

41.

16BEI038

Manikandan B

Smart India Hackathon

Govt. of Delhi

30-03-2018 &

31-03-2018

National

First place under govt. of Delhi.

42.

16BEI038

Manikandan B

AIT TROPHY

Adithya Institute of Technology

09-04-2018 &

10-04-2018

National

Second place in Ball badminton

43.

16BEI038

Manikandan B

Smart India Hackathon 2018

AICTE under MHRD at Mumbai

01-04-2018

National

Won First Prize

44.

16BEI205

Ragul.S

SIICAA

Mahaligam college of engineering and technology

18-02-2018

National

Winner in Ball badminton

45.

16BEI205

Ragul.S

Centies

United Institute of Technology, Periyanaikenpalaym

05-02-2018 &

06-02-2018

National

Runners in Ball badminton

46.

16BEI205

Ragul.S

Akshya Trophy

Akshya College, Coimbatore

24-03-2018 & 25-03-2018

State

II price in Ball Badminton

47.

16BEI205

Ragul.S

CIT Alumni Trophy

CIT, Coimbatore

09-03-2018 to

11-03-2018

State

II price in Ball Badminton

48.

16BEI205

Ragul.S

AIT TROPHY

Adithya Institute of Technology

09-04-2018 &

10-04-2018

National

Second place in Ball badminton

49.

17BEI033

Vishal K

Akshya Trophy

Akshya College, Coimbatore

24-03-2018 to

25-03-2018

State

II price in Ball Badminton

50.

17BEI033

Vishal K

CIT Alumni Trophy

CIT, Coimbatore

09-03-2018 to

11-03-2018

State

II price in Ball Badminton

51.

15BEI010

Sharmila S

Rigadhon Competition -rover building

IIST, Kerala

18-09-2017 to 21-09-2017

State

won best own coding team

52.

15BEI026

Muthu Periyaval G S

Rigathon Competition -Rover building

IIST, Kerala

18-09-2017 to 21-09-2017

State

won best own coding team

53.

14BEI040

Rishikesh U

DHANAK 2017

Indian Institute of Space science and Technology, Kerala

21-10-2017

State

First place in organized by

54.

16BEI027

Priyangaa .N.B

Inter College Tournament

NGM College, Pollachi

23-02-2018

& 25-02-2018

State

Runner in Volley ball in Inter Collegiate Tournament – SIICAA

55.

16BEI027

Priyangaa .N.B

Volley Ball

NGM College, Pollachi

23-03-2018

Inter College

Runner

56.

16BEI023

Tamilselvi S

Volley Ball

NGM College, Pollachi

23-03-2018

Inter College

Runner

57.

15BEI018

Keerthana A

ThrowBall

NGM College, Pollachi

23-03-2018

Inter College

Runner

58.

16BEI029

Deepak Sai S

Handball

Anna University Sports Board

08.09.2017 to

09.09.2017

Inter College

Winner

59.

16BEI027

Priyangaa .N.B

Volley Ball

Anna University Zone & Inter Zone Tournament

08.09.2017 to

09.09.2017

Inter College

Winner

60.

16BEI027

Priyangaa .N.B

Volley Ball

KPR Institute of Engineering Technology

04.08.2017 to 05.08.2017

Inter College

Winner

61.

15BEI002

Bharathik Kannan T

Festember 2018

NIT, Trichy

13-09-2018 to

15-09-2018

National

Second in Kavithidal

62.

15BEI003

Harsaavarthini P

IFLA Original Business & Idea Competition 2018

ITC Sonar hotel, Kolkata

08-12-2018

National

First place for the project on Sanitary napkin dispenser

63.

15BEI009

Jegan J

Aura 2018

Pondicherry institute of Medical science, Pondicherry

08-08-2018 to

10-08-2018

State

overall trophy in Aura 2018

64.

15BEI009

Jegan J

Festember 2018

NIT, Trichy

13-09-2018 to 15-09-2018

National

first prize in Drama

65.

15BEI009

Jegan J

Saarang 2019

IIT, Madras

13-01-2019

State level

Fourth place in Drama

66.

15BEI010

Sharmila S

COVAI TIESChesstournament

Coimbatore Institute of Technology

07-02-2019

State

III Place in Chess

67.

15BEI018

Keerthana A

CENTIES tournament

Bannari Amman Institute of Technology, Sathy

25-01-2019

State

III place in Chess

68.

15BEI018

Keerthana A

COVAI TIESChesstournament

Coimbatore Institute of Technology

07-02-2019

State

III place in Chess

69.

15BEI018

Keerthana A

SIICAA

MCET, Pollachi

25-02-2019

State

II place in Chess

70.

15BEI022

Subhashini J

ISA Educational Foundation 2018 Scholarship Awards

Sri Ramakrishna Instirute of Technology

05-03-2019

International

2000$ scholarship through ISA

71.

15BEI024

Jayasurya A

COVAI TIES Tournament

CIT, Coimbatore

05-02-2019

State

Runner up in Volley Ball

72.

15BEI026

Muthu Periyaval G S

IFLA Original Business & Idea Competition 2018

ITC Sonar hotel, Kolkata

08-12-2018

National

Fiirst place for the project on Sanitary napkin dispenser

73.

15BEI037

Soundharya Bommi R

CENTIES tournament

Bannari Amman Institute of Technology, Sathy

25-01-2019

State

III place

74.

15BEI037

Soundharya Bommi R

COVAI TIES Tournament

CIT, Coimbatore

07-02-2019

State

III place in Chess

75.

15BEI037

Soundharya Bommi R

SIICAA

MCET, Pollachi

25-02-2019

State

II place in chess

76.

15BEI043

Indra Kumar N

CENTIES Tournament

Sakthi Institute of Technology, Coimbatore

16-02-2019

State

first place in Kho Kho

77.

15BEI205

Arun Kumar

Kumaraguru Inter College Sports – KICS’18

Coimbatore Inovation and business Incubator

15-08-2018 to

17-08-2018

State

first place in Kabadi

78.

16BEI009

Raghul K

Anna University Zone & Inter Zone Tournament

Annauniversity

17-09-2018 to

19-09-2018

State

first prize in Basketball MenÂ

79.

16BEI013

Keerthana V

Covai TIES 2019 Throw ball Tournament

CIT, Coimbatore

01-02-2019 to

02-02-2019

State

winner in Throw ball

80.

16BEI013,

Keerthana V

SIICAA

MCET, Pollachi

24-02-2019

State

third place in Throw ball

81.

16BEI015

Dineshvaradan P

CENTIES Tournament

SNS College of Technology, Coimbatore

25-01-2019 to

27-01-2019

State

first place in Hand ball

82.

16BEI015

Dineshvaradan P

SIICAA

MCET, Pollachi

22-02-2019

State

first place in Hand ball

83.

16BEI023

Tamilselvi S

Covai TIES 2019

Coimbatore Institute of Technology

14-02-2019 to

15-02-2019

State

first place in Volly ball

84.

16BEI023

Tamilselvi S

CENTIES Tournament

SNS College of Technology, Coimbatore

14-02-2019 to

15-02-2019

State

fourth place in volly ball

85.

16BEI023

Tamilselvi S

SIICAA

MCET, Pollachi

24-02-2019

State

second place in volly ball

86.

16BEI027

Priyangaa .N.B

Covai TIES 2019

Coimbatore Institute of Technology

14-02-2019 to

15-02-2019

State

first place in Volly ball

87.

16BEI027

Priyangaa .N.B

CENTIES Tournament

SNS College of Technology, Coimbatore

14-02-2019 to

15-02-2019

State

fourth place in Volly ball

88.

16BEI027

Priyangaa .N.B

SIICAA

MCET, Pollachi

24-02-2019

State

second place in Volly ball

89.

16BEI029

Deepak Sai S

CENTIES Tournament

SNS College of Technology, Coimbatore

25-01-2019 to

27-01-2019

State

first place in Hand ball

90.

16BEI029

Deepak Sai S

SIICAA

MCET, Pollachi

04-02-2019 to

06-02-2019

State

first place in Hand ball

91.

16BEI032

Aditya Gopal R

GENESIS 2K18

SRI RAMAKRISHNA COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING COLLEGE

28-12-2018

2ND PLACE

92.

16BEI038

Manikandan B

BOSCH ENGGEMENT ELECTRIFICATION (BEE) HACKATHON

BOSCH

29-01-2018

3RD PLACE

93.

16BEI042

Sweetha Raja S K M

Festember 2018

NIT, Trichy

13-09-2018 to

15-09-2018

National

Special mention award for Dance

94.

16BEI042

Sweetha Raja S K M

INDIAN GROUP DANCE

PONDICHERRY INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCES

08-08-2018 to

11-08-2018

1ST PLACE

95.

16BEI042

Sweetha Raja S K M

SNS ALLORA

SNS COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY

01.03.2019

3 RD PLACE

96.

16BEI205

Ragul.S

CENTIES Tournament

Sakthi Institute of Technology, Coimbatore

20-02-2019 &

21-02-2019

State

fourth Place in Ball Badminton

97.

16BEI205

Ragul.S

SNS Alumni Trophy

SNS College of Technology

26-01-2019

State

second Place in Ball Badminton

98.

16BEI205

Ragul.S

SIICAA

MCET, Pollachi

23-02-2019

State

won first Place in Ball Badminton

99.

16BEI209

Syed Anwar.M

COVAI TIESCrickettournament

Coimbatore Institute of Technology

12-02-2019 &

19-02-2019

State

Fourth place

100.

17BEI001

Dharanith T S

COVAI TIESCrickettournament

Coimbatore Institute of Technology

12-02-2019 &

19-02-2019

State

Fourth Place

101.

17BEI014

Maha Lakshmi R

COVAI TIESCrickettournament

Coimbatore Institute of Technology

01-02-2019 &

02-02-2019

State

winnner in throw ball

102.

17BEI014

Maha Lakshmi R

SIICAA

MCET, Pollachi

23-02-2019 &

26-02-2019

State

third place in Throw ball

103.

17BEI033

Vishal K

CENTIES Tournament

Sakthi Institute of Technology, Coimbatore

20-02-2019 &

21-02-2019

State

fourth Place in Ball Badminton

104.

17BEI033

Vishal K

SNS Alumni Trophy

SNS College of Technology

26-01-2019 &

27-01-2019

State

second Place in Ball Badminton

105.

17BEI033

Vishal K

SIICAA

MCET, Pollachi

23-02-2019

State

first Place in Ball Badminton

106.

17BEI044

Marshal Infantine R M

Battle of Bands Competition

Karpagam College of Engineering, Coimbatore

14-03-2019

State

first place

107.

17BEI044

Marshal Infantine R M

Kuruksastra’2019

Sastra University

22-03-2019 &

24-03-2019

State

first place in eastern Band

108.

17BEI201

Barathi M

CENTIES Tournament

Sakthi Institute of Technology, Coimbatore

23-02-2019 to

24-02-2019

State

fourth place in Atheletics

109.

17BEI201

Barathi M

SIICAA Tournament,

MCET, Pollachi

25-02-2019 to

27-02-2019

State

fourth place in Atheletics

110.

17BEI205

Prasath A

Anna university Table Tennis tournament,

CSI college of engineering ,Ooty

22-09-2018

State

Champion in Table Tennis

111.

17BEI205

Prasath A

SIICAA Tournament,

MCET, Pollachi

22-02-2019

State

third place in Table tennis

112.

17BEI205

Prasath A

SIICAA Tournament,

MCET, Pollachi

25-02-2019

State

first place in Table Tennis

113.

17BEI209

Naveenraj R

SIICAA Tournament,

MCET, Pollachi

25-02-2019

To

27-02-2019

State

second place in Atheletics

114.

15BEI203

Senthil N

Vaal Kadayam

Tamilnadu Amateur Silambam Association

07.12.18 to 09.12.18

State

Bronze

115.

15BEI203

Senthil N

Erattai Vaal

Tamilnadu Amateur Silambam Association

07.12.18 to 09.12.18

State

Bronze

116.

15BEI203

Senthil N

Maduvu&Kedayam jodi

All India Silambam Federation

07.02.19 to 10.02.19

State

Gold

117.

15BEI203

Senthil N

Maduvu

Tamilnadu Amateur Silambam Association

07.12.18 to 09.12.18

State

Silver

118.

15BEI203

Senthil N

Stick fight

All India Silambam Federation

07.02.19 to 10.02.19

State

ii Prize

119.

15BEI203

Senthil N

Maduvu

All India Silambam Federation

07.02.19 to 10.02.19

State

ii Prize

120.

15BEI203

Senthil N

Portholil

Coimbatore District Amateur Silambam Asssociation

06.07.18 to 08.07.18

State

iii Prize

121.

15BEI203

Senthil N

vaal Veechu

Coimbatore District Amateur Silambam Asssociation

13.08.18 to 14.08.18

State

Gold

122.

15BEI203

Senthil N

Vel Kambu Veechu

Coimbatore District Amateur Silambam Asssociation

13.08.18 to 14.08.18

State

Silver

123.

15BEI014

Kavi Raja K

Hockey

Zonal Tournaments 2018-19 Anna University Sports Board

05.10.18

Inter College

ii Prize

124.

15BEI014

Kavi Raja K

Hockey

PPG 7s Hockey Trophy 18

2018

Inter College

Bronze

Feeds

Events

Announcements

Contact Info

College      : 0422-2661100
Fax             : 0422-2669406
Placement : 0422-2661515
Principal    : 0422-2661121
E-mail        : info@kct.ac.in

Student Verification / iTranscripts/
Anti Ragging Affidavit /  Anti Ragging Video’s /
 Anti Ragging Committee / ICWEC
Approval Letters
SWAYAM BOOKLET

Campus Map

Copyright © 2019 Kumaraguru College of Technology, Coimbatore 641049.Web Solutions by AES Technologies (India) Pvt. Ltd.