INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

 

PROGRAMMES ORGANIZED

Year

Seminars & Workshops

One Credit Courses

Guest Lecture & Industry talk

Faculty Development Programmes

2017-2018 16 7 4 4
2016-2017 8 2 2 2
2015-2016 12 11

 

PROGRAMMES ORGANIZED

S.No

Type of Event

Event Name

Conducted by

Resource Person

Date

1 One Credit Course Agile Software Development using SCRUM Dr.J.Cynthia, ASP
Ms.S.Sathyavathi, AP (SRG)
SuganthiAlagumalai, Enterprise Transformation Agile –Coach, USA 13.06.2017 to 14.06.2017
2 Seminar Working with GENI test bed Ms.Premaarokiamary, AP
Dr.J.Cynthia, ASP
Dr.NirmalaShenoy, Professor Department of IT, Rochester Institute of Technology, USA 20.06.2017 to 21.06.2017
3 Faculty Development Programme Python Programming Dr.J.Cynthia, ASP
Mr.S.Kanagaraj, AP II Ms.G.Premaarokiamary, AP
Dr. S. Hema, Professor SVCE 26.06.2017 to 02.07.2017
4 Industry Talk Python Programming S.Kavitha, AP II
P.Shenbagam, AP II
S.Sathyavathi, AP(SRG)
Dr.SheelaSiddappa, Head, The Global Delivery for Data Analytics program,
Bosch, India
28.06.2017
5 Faculty Development Programme Research problems in simulation using Advanced Networking Dr.M.Alamelu, AP II Dr.RamalathaMarimuthu, Prof.
Ms.M.N.Saroja, AP
Dr.T.Pradeepkumar, Associate Professor,
Dr.VetrivelanAssociate Professor
School of Computing
From VIT University, Vellore
03.07.2017 to 08.07.2017
6 Faculty Development Programme 21st Century Engineering Education – Activity based and Experiential learning with Educational Technology Dr.N.Rajathi, ASP
Dr.N.Suganthi, AP, CSE
Dr.K.R.Baskaran, ASP
Dr.Samuel Johnson from VIT 07.07.2017 to 08.07.2017
7 One Credit Course Graphics Design using Photoshop – CSE and IT students Ms.P.Shenbagam, AP II Ms.P.Shenbagam 20.07.2017 & 21.07.2017
8 One Credit Course Professional skills Ms.M.N.Saroja, AP
Mr.A.Suresh, AP
Ms.M.N.Saroja, AP/IT
Mr.A.Suresh,AP,IT
20.07.2017
9 Workshop Cyber Security Awareness and WannacryRansomware Attack Ms.S.Kavitha, AP II Ms.S.Sathyavathi, AP (SRG) Mr.K.K.SenthilVelan Head, Cyber security and Threat Intelligence, Lakhshya Cyber security labs 28.07.2017
10 Seminar Digital Transformation Mrs.PremaArokiya Mary, AP Mr.Joseph, ITK PVT Ltd, Chennai 16.08.2017
11 workshop – Organized by IEEE foundation Awareness on Smart Agriculture” at vadavalli Coimbatore Mr.S.Kanagaraj, AP II
Mr.A.Suresh, AP
Dr.Alamelu, AP II
Dr.Karthikeyan,Tamilnadu Agriculture University, Coimbatore 24.08.2017
12 Association Inauguration Department Associations of School of computing (CSE, IT & MCA) M.N.Saroja, AP 30.08.2017
13 Orientation for second year students Second Year Students Orientation for School of Computing Dr.M.Alamelu, AP II Dr.SenthilJayavel, Forge Expert members 18.07.2017 to 21.07.2017
14 Seminar – Alumni Interaction Cloud Computing – Existing and Future Trends Dr.N.Rajathi, ASP
Mrs.R.Kalaiselvi, AP, CSE
Mrs.M.Suguna, AP, CSE
Mr.ShadicSherrif Mechanical Alumni [1998 passed out batch] 01.09.2017
15 Awareness Programme Competitive Exam Preparation M.N.Saroja, AP Mr. Rajesh Kumar, Co-Founder, Magnusprep 06.09.2017
16 Project Competition – Organized by IEEE foundation Maker Fair & SS12 Project Competition Creativity, communication and control are important to an engineer and students should practice these in order to serve humanity through technology Mr.Kanagaraj, AP II
Mr.A.Suresh, AP
Dr.BozennaPasik Duncan
Professor, University of Kansas, Lawrence, USA
keynote speakers
Ms.Keyana Tennant, Manager, IEEE Women in Engineering Programme, USA,
Mr.Purushothaman, Senior Scientist, Indian Space Research Organisation, Bangalore,
Mr. Harish, Director Mysore, IEEE India Operations Center, Banglore
Ms.ArchanaDevadoss, Yellow Tree Academy, Coimbatore
08.09.2017 to 09.09.2017
17 Workshop CHands-on Workshop “Agile and DevOps” Mrs.N.Rajathi, ASP
Mrs.R.Kalaiselvi, AP CSE
Mrs.M.Suguna, AP, CSE
Mr.Deraviyam Jacob, Consultant, TCS, Bangalore 21.09.2017 to 22.09.2017
18 Hackathon- Think oFest @ KCT by Dover India Innovation Center in association with EPICS India Consortium on Dr.J.Senthil, Director, SOC Dr. Anil Kumar Ramsesh
Head R&D, Dover India Pvt Ltd
Dr.V.Raju, Pro Vice Chancellor, VIT University
Dr.B. Vinod, HoD, Robotics and Automation Engineering, PSG Tech
22.09.2017 to 24.09.2017
19 Workshop – Organized by IEEE foundation Become Career Ready Through Networking Mr.S.Kanagaraj, AP II
Mr.A.Suresh, AP
Dr.RamalathaMarimuthu, Professor, ECE, KCT 27.09.2017
20 Guest Lecture Evolution of Mobile Telephony (1G to 5G) Dr.K.R.Baskaran, ASP Dr.V.Vanitha, Prof T.R.Madhavan
Sub Divisional Engineer
3G Mobile Switching Centre, BSNL, Coimbatore
04.10.2017
21 Workshop Artificial Intelligence Mrs.PremaArokiya Mary, AP Ms.Priyadharshini, Senior Lead Intel Enabling Manager, Intel 05.10.2017
22 Industry Course Professional Elective Course ‘Introduction to ERP’ Ms.P.Shenbagam, AP Mr. V. Baskar, ERPLogic, Salem 07.10.2017 to 18.11.2017
23 One Credit Course Zoho Creator Mrs.PremaArokiya Mary, AP Ms.Brindha, Trainer, Zoho Corp 12.10.2017 to 14.10.2017
24 Climathon for Coimbatore Dr.J.Senthil, Director, SOC Mr.ManuSasidharan, Vice President, NISAU, UK 26.10.2017 to 27.10.2017
25 Seminar Career awareness program SoC Mr.A.Suresh AP/IT
Ms.Premaarokiamary, AP
Mr.Subramanian
Time institute – CBE
Mr Pradeep
Kumar,Imayam IAS
Academy
Mr.Sandeepfrank,KCT Business school
25.10.2017
26 Parents Meeting II year, III Year, IV Year Dr.N.Suganthi, ASP
Ms.P.Shenbagam, AP II
Mr.A.Suresh, AP
28.10.2017
27 Parents Meeting I year Dr.M.Alamelu, AP II Dr.Rajathi , Dr.J.Cynthia 04.11.2017
28 Seminar Kanban Methodology in Agile Dr.M.Alamelu, AP II Mr.Manikandan, Keeranatham Branch-CTS, Coimbatore 06.11.2017
29 Industrial Training Game Design Ms.M.N.Saroja, AP Mr.Sathis Kumar, CEO, Yellow Tree Academy, Coimbatore 04.11.2017
30 Guest lecture Emerging trends in Digital Signal Processing Dr.N.Suganthi, ASP Ms. N. Kavitha, Director, Steps Knowledge services Pvt Ltd, Coimbatore 08.11.2017
31 Industry visit ERP Logic, Salem Ms.P.Shenbagam, AP II 14.11.2017
32 Seminar SAP and its applications Ms.P.Shenbagam, AP II Mr.Poobalan& Team, ERP Logic, Salem 17.11.2017
33 Faculty Development Programme by Robert Bosch Big Data Analytics Ms.S.Kavitha, AP-II
Ms.P.Shenbagam, AP II
Ms.S.Sathyavathi, AP (SRG)
Ms.DesikaSelvaraj, Senior Data Scientist, Robert Bosch Ms.SahanaPrabhu, Data Scientist, Robert Bosch
Mr.Harinath Reddy, Data Analysist, Robert Bosch
Mr.Sushovan Chakraborty, Data Scientist, Robert Bosch Mr.AkshatThakar, Architect, Robert Bosch
Mr.AravindBabu, Architect, Robert Bosch
24.11.2017 to 01.12.2017
32 Seminar SAP and its applications Ms.P.Shenbagam, AP II Mr.Poobalan& Team, ERP Logic, Salem 17.11.2017
34 Two days National Workshop Recent Trends and Applications in Semantic Web and Web Services” Dr.M.Alamelu, AP II Prof S. Shridevi, Assistant Professor(SG), School of Computing Science and Engineering, VIT Chennai
Dr.V.Viswanathan, Associate Professor, School of Computing Science and engineering, VIT Chennai

02.03.2018 to 03.03.2018

35 One Credit Course Python Programming Ms.P.Shenbagam Mr.Balaji, Technoturf info services Pvt Ltd, Coimbatore

28.03.2018 to 29.03.2018

36 One Credit Course Progressive web Application Dr.N.Suganthi Mr.M.Diliban, Tekzie Services Pvt Ltd, Coimbatore

28.03.2018 to 29.03.2018

37 One Credit Course Front End Design Ms.P.Shenbagam Mr.Deepak Surya, Web Developer, Tekzie Services Pvt Ltd., Coimbatore

21.04.2018 to 22.04.2018

 

PROGRAMMES ORGANIZED (2016-2017)

S.No

Type of Event

Event Name

Conducted by

Resource Person

Date

1 Seminar IE(I) sponsored seminar on “ Data Analytics and Research” N.Rajathi, ASP
S.Sathyavathi, AP (SRG)
Dr. M. Ibrahim Bathusha, Honorary Secretary, Institutions of Engineers(India), Coimbatore Local Centre
Mr.K.Dhandapani,Senior Associate-Projects,Cognizant Technology Solutions, Coimbatore
Dr.S.Kannimuthu, ASP/CSE
Karpagam Engineering College, Coimbatore
Dr.M.R.Duraisamy,Professor and Head,
Department of Physical Sciences and
Information Technology, TNAU,
Coimbatore
29.06.2016 – 30.06.2016
2 FDP IEEE sponsored FDP on “Designing
learning experiences for students in
networking and telecommunications
courses”
Dr.J.Cynthia, ASP
N.Rajathi, ASP
S.Kanagaraj, AP
8,25,000
Prof. Dave Bracken.
Professor, Ara Institute of Canterbury,New Zealand.
15.06.2016-21.06.2016
3 Workshop on “Agile Development -SCRUM” – Curriculum development One credit course for regulation 2013 Intel Ideation Camp J.Cynthia, ASP
S.Sathyavathi, AP
SuganthiAlagumalai, Enterprise Transformation Agile –Coach, USA 29.08.2016 – 30.08.2016
4 Intel Ideation Camp Dr.RamalathaMarimuthu, Prof.S.Sathyavathi, AP(SRG)
S.Kavitha, AP-II
The trainers and co-ordinators from Intel Bangalore and Intel Hyderabad 04.07.2016
5 Inauguration Inauguration of the Association of the Department of Information Technology Dr.SenthilJayavel Mr.Abishek Paul (IT Department Alumni)
6 Guest Lecture Guest Lecture on “Embedded Systems in the era of IoT” Dr.K.R.Baskaran ASP Mr.P.N.WilliamThangaraj, Director, MOSIMA, Madurai 27.09.2016
7 “SS12 ASIA: Innovation For All and Maker Fair” Guest Lecture on “Embedded Systems in the era of IoT” Dr.RamalathaMarimuthu,Prof. P.Shenbagam AP-II
L.Hariprasath AP-I
M.N. Saroja AP
BozennaPasik-Duncan, University of Kansas, USA, Harish, Director, IEEE India operations, Mysore, S. Purushothaman, ISRO, Bangalore, ArchanaDevadas, Strategist and a Partner at Viamedia Strategy x Design, Keyana Tennant, Manager of the IEEE Women in Engineering (WIE) program 26.09.2016
8 Seminar Seminar on “Higher education opportunities in USA” S.Kavitha, AP-II S.Kavitha, AP-II 16.12.2016
9 FDP Faculty Development Program on Data Analytics in Cloud Environment S.Sathyavathi, AP(SRG)
S.Kavitha, AP-II
Prof.Amitrajit Sarkar, Department of Computing, Ara Institute of Canterbury, New Zealand 30.01.2017 – 05.02.2017
10 Workshop International workshop with Hands-on on “Erdplus – Data Modeling” G.PremaArokia Mary, AP Prof.Amitrajit Sarkar, Department of Computing, Ara Institute of Canterbury, New Zealand 31.01.2017
11 Workshop Workshop on “Network simulation using NS3” Dr.M.Alamelu AP-II
Dr.RamalathaMarimuthu, Prof.
Dr.T.S.Pradeepkumar,Professor, Asst. Director (ASC) Faculty Member of Computing Science and Engineering, VIT University, Chennai. 23.2.2017 – 24.2.2017
12 Webinar Webinar on Security in Networks S.Kavitha, AP II Dr.VahabPournaghshband, Professor, Department of Computer Science, California State University, Northridge, USA 24.02.2017
13 One Credit course “U14ITIN08- Data Analytics (With Tableau)” S.Kavitha, AP II Prof.Amitrajit Sarkar, Department of Computing, Ara Institute of Canterbury, New Zealand 14.02.2017 to 15.02.2017
14 One Credit course “Android Application Development Ms.P.Shenbagam, Mr.S.Kanagaraj MuthuVangaliappan T, Katomaran Technology and Business Solutions, Coimbatore 03.04.2017, 04.03.2017, 17.3.2017, 18,3,2017
15 Competition Project Display Dr.K.R.Baskaran, ASP Dr.K.R.Baskaran, ASP 21.03.2017
16 Workshop Workshop on “Android Applications on IoT” Dr.M.Alamelu AP-II
Dr.RamalathaMarimuthu, Prof.
Mr.Satish Patel, Android Engineer,Linaro Technologies, Bangalore 29.07.2016 & 30.07.2016

 

PROGRAMMES ORGANIZED (2015-2016)

S.No

Name of the Event

Details of External Experts

Date

1 Workshop on “Python Basics” Ms.S.Sathyavathi,AP (SRG) / IT, Ms.S.Kavitha, Ap-II/IT 16.07.15
2 Workshop on “Raspberry pi” Ms.N.Suganthi,ASP/IT 16.07.15
3 Workshop on “Mongo DB” Mr.E.A.Vimal,ASP/IT Ms.S.Sathyavathi,Ap(SRG)/IT 08.09.15
4 Network Protocol, Devices and Analysis Mr.I.Dhanabal, Assistant Professor, MCA Department, Coordinator CCNA Academy 12.09.15
5 Latest Operating System and their features Dr.M.NageswaraGuptha, Professor & Head, Information Science & Engineering, Sri Venkateshwara College of Engineering, Bengaluru 18.09.15
6 Guest Lecture on “Data Structures” Dr.R. Vijayalakshmi,PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore 09.10.15
7 IEEEXtreme 9.0 programming competition Dr.RamalathaMarimuthu,HoD/IT, Mr.S.Kanagraj,Ap-II/IT 24.10.15
8 Seminar on “UPSC & TNPSC Exam – Preparation” Mr.M.Balaji (2013 passed out IT alumni) 19.08.15
9 How to do quality Projects Prof.C.Vasantharaj, Professor& Head, Automobile Engineering, KCT 07.10.15
10 Gaming Development Mr.Satish Kumar Yellow Tree Academy,Coimbatore 31.10.15
11 IDEA 2K15 Contest, KCT Dr.RamalathaMarimuthu,HoD/IT, Mr.S.Kanagraj,Ap-II/IT 26.08.15
12 IEEE photo contest Dr.RamalathaMarimuthu,HoD/IT, Mr.S.Kanagraj,Ap-II/IT 08.10.15
13 IEEE Awareness Program, KCT Dr.RamalathaMarimuthu,HoD/IT, Mr.S.Kanagraj,Ap-II/IT 08.07.15
14 Industry Expert Interaction Mr.ArunRamanathan, VP & GM, Multicoreware, Chennai 10.10.15
15 Guest Lecture on “Gaming Development” Mr.Satish Kumar, Yellow Tree Academy,Coimbatore 13.10.15
16 Workshop on “Red Hat Linux” Mr.Muthukumar, RedHat Trainer, Mazenet Solutions, Coimbatore 30.11.15
17 Workshop on “Embedded Systems & Internet of Things” Mr. E. Rajamanickam, Founder, Bit n Watts Embedded Systems, Chennai 17.12.15
18 Seminar – Alumni Interaction Ms.Amirtha Raman 18.12.15 to 21.12.15
19 Guest Lecture on “Software Project Management in CTS” Mr.Ajith, Project Associate, CTS, Coimbatore 30.12.2015
04.01.2016
05.01.2016
20 Guest Lecture on “Career Opportunities in Gaming Industry” Mr. Dan Smith, GM, Rockstar Games, USA

Mr.Maltesh, Rockstar Dedicated Unit, India

09.02.2016
21 Workshop on “Data Analytics” Mr.Sooryanarayanan, Mr.Balasubramanian 13.02.2016
22 Panel Discussion on “Sustainable Career Development” Ms.Sheweatha, Team Lead Accenture

Mr.Ramaguru, Project Lead, Bosch Solutions

Mr.Arun, Shankar IAS Academy

23.03.2016
23 Guest Lecture on ” Software Testing” Ms.Sheweatha, Team Lead Accenture 23.03.2016
24 Guest Lecture on “Basic blocks and Flow graphs in complier Design” Mr. V. Vijilesh 23.03.2016
25 Workshop on ” Web Designing” Mr. Satish Kumar, Founder & CEO, Yellow Tree Academy, Coimbatore 24.03.2016
26 Mini Project Competition on “Mini Project Competition on Database Management Systems” Ms.PriyankaSelvaraj 13.04.2016
27 Guest Lecture on “C Programming on Virtual Lab” Mr. L. HariPrasath, Ms. M. N. Saroja, AP/IT, KCT 30.04.2016

 

SOCIAL OUTREACH

Year

Type of Event

Event Name

Conducted by

Resource Person

Date

2017-2018 Outreach – Workshop for school students “CODE INFO 2017” Logic Identification and Problem Solving & Web site design in HTML Dr.M.Alamelu, AP II,
Mr.S.Kanagaraj, AP II
Mr.A.Suresh, AP
Dr.M.Alamelu, AP II 07.10.2017
Outreach Orphanage Visit Ms.M.N.Saroja, AP Ms.M.N.Saroja, AP 11.10.2017
Outreach – Workshop Awarness program on smart agri using mobile app and website Mr.A.Suresh AP
Mr.S.Kangaraj,AP
Dr.M.Alamelu,AP II
Mr.A.Suresh AP/IT
Mr.S.Kangaraj,AP/IT
26.10.2017
Outreach workshop for school students Computer awareness programme for school students Dr.M.Alamelu, AP II Dr.M.Alamelu, AP II 22.02.2018
2016-2017 Outreach IT- Technical Training Programme for Rural School Students Dr.M.Alamelu, AP-II
L.Hariprasath, AP
M.N.Saroja, AP
Dr.M.Alamelu,
Mr.L.Hariprasath
02.09.2016 – 03.09.2016
Outreach one day workshop on “Recent Trends in Information Technology”, for Government women’s polytechnic College, Coimbatore Dr.M.Alamelu Dr.M.Alamelu, 07.03.2017

Feeds

Events

Announcements

Contact Info

College      : 0422-2661100
Fax             : 0422-2669406
Placement : 0422-2661515
Principal    : 0422-2661121
E-mail        : info@kct.ac.in

Student Verification / iTranscripts/
Anti Ragging Affidavit /  Anti Ragging Video’s /
 Anti Ragging Committee
Approval Letters
SWAYAM BOOKLET

Campus Map

Copyright © 2019 Kumaraguru College of Technology, Coimbatore 641049.Web Solutions by AES Technologies (India) Pvt. Ltd.